Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Masked edit control in VC 1.52

Posted on 1997-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I implement a masked edit control in VC 1.52 ? What functions need to be overridden in my derived class ? Subclassing ? Help !
0
Comment
Question by:xn12z9i
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 100 total points
ID: 1312560
You must overwrite WM_CHAR and WM_KEYDOWN messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xn12z9i
ID: 1312561
Why do I need to override WM_KEYDOWN ?  Also, in the handlers for both messages, do I need to worry about the values passed in the nRepCnt and nFlags arguments ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 1312562
How generic you want your mask to be ?
i.e. what type of characters you want to be able to filter out
and do you need to change it at runtime?

Generally it becomes trickier as your options grow
0