Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red Hat 4.2 - X-Window and Trident 9385 Graphics card problem

Posted on 1997-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, I have a computer with a Trident 9385 graphics card.
I just installed the Linux software but when I start trying using X-Window a never ever able to do it.

I have read almost all posting in this homepage about setting up X-Window and has been trying to solve it but still don't work, such as :

remove and link the X to different X Server.
Create a new configuration with Metro-X and XFree86
 with various different parameters.

From my opinion, I can't run the X Window because I used
the Tident 9385 card that not supported by Metro-X or XFree86.

What happen if that both "body" will not support that graphics card ?
Should I buy a new graphics card or maybe you have other solution.

Please give me your advice.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:saptaji
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saptaji
ID: 1631050
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alvinwang
ID: 1631051
try doing a SuperProbe and see if it detects your card. If it does, then take note of it and look for the card under the card database when doing a xf86config.
Alternatives:
  1) Try using SVGA server .
  2) Get Redhat 5.0 ( heard it's PnP)
  3) Get Xfree3.3.1 from any linux site and try it.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:saptaji
ID: 1631052
I have run the SuperProbe and it is recoqnize my graphics card
as follows :

  First Video : Super_VGA
  Chipset : Trident Cyber 9385 (PCI probed)
  Memory : 2048
  RAMDAC : Trident built-in 15/16/24-bit DAC
           (with 6-bit wide lookup tables (or in 16-bit mode))

for SVGA :
   I have tried but not working

for Redhat 5.0
   I just bought the Redhat 4.2 several days ago.
   The purpose I want to install linux is because I want to
   play around with Motif and I bought Motif package also
   from Redhat. So before I bought the software, I asked for
   Redhat 5.0 but they said the Redhat 5.0 is not support
   Motif yet, still waiting for couple months.
   So this is not an option too.

for XFree3.3.1
   Based on your suggestion, I download this packages.
   Yes, it takes several hours to download.
   Because I have ELF on my machine then I downloaded
   the proper package (Linux-ix86).
   By read the Release note, I followed the installation guide
   on that file.

   The result is better (but still not working).
   After xf86config and startx there is a window but nothing
   I can do with it.
   In the next minute the screen become white and white, the
   only way to get out from this situation is turn off the power.

   But this better than before. At least there is a (white)window

   This is some information from XF86config (probeonly command)
 
     Running X -probeonly -pn -xf86config /tmp/XF86Config.tmp
     grep failed
     cannnot find clocks in

If you have next suggestion please let me know.

Thank you for your help.

Saptaji

   
   
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:saptaji
ID: 1631053
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alvinwang
ID: 1631054
Did you manage to boot into X-windows screen ?
Did you used the RPM version of Xfree ?
thw whole screen went blank you mean ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:saptaji
ID: 1631055
Note 1:

No, I start X-window manually using startx command from
the shell prompt.
Right now I can shutdown X-server by using CTRL-ALT-Backspace.

Note 2:

No, I didn't use RPM to install my new XFree3.3.1.
I installed manually, followed instruction from the release note.

Note 3:

When I started the startx, there is a window, but a very "bad"
window. There is no border on it, and the screen become white
and white and white. So, every time I started X-window, after
couple of minutes, I shut it down (CTRL-ALT-Backspace)afraid
something will happened with my screen.

Do you have any new suggestion ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:saptaji
ID: 1631056
The following is the latest progress.

I have been able to start the X-Server using :

   Chipset "generic"

At the begining I used the VGA16 server and everything works
fine. I can see the whole windows (Xclock, Xterm, etc).
Then I changed the server to SVGA but the display is not
good. I can only see a part of the window.
It used the 320X200 resolution (default modeline).
Actually I have been set the modeline to 800X600
and the Hsync and Vert Refresh rate has been updated too.
But everytime I start the startx, the X-server always use the
320X200 resolution.

How to make the resolution to 800X600 working properly,
as my screen support this resolution ?

I am waiting for your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bjacobs earned 140 total points
ID: 1631057
Get the Trident server and xf86config program from www.suse.de/XSuSE/XSuSe_E.html
0