Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSCDEX /M:xx under DOS 6.22 ?

Posted on 1997-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

How to choose the /M:xx value in MSCDEX for DOS 6.22 ?

I see no influence of it...
0
Comment
Question by:PhL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1776441
Just put any number you want (eg. /M:200 ) The /M:xx option only sets the amount of buffer for your CD-ROM drive. A larger value for xx can also bring a slight better performance to whatever games or apps running but takes up a significant amount of the 640K memory. If you want your games to run faster, invest in more RAM or a faster CD-ROM drive instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776442
With /E you use no conventional memory so...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 100 total points
ID: 1776443
PhL...

Command Line Switches

The following is the command line for MSCDEX.EXE:

MSCDEX.EXE: /D:x /M:n /E /V /L:x /S /K

The following table defines the MSCDEX.EXE command-line switches:

Switch      Definition

/D:<device name> - Allows you to specify a name for the device driver. This name must be identical to the device name used in the CONFIG.SYS file.

/M:<n> - Specifies the number of sector buffers used to cache the path table of a CD-ROM disk. Typically, each drive should have a minimum of four to five buffers. The larger this number is, the less your computer will have to read directly from the CD-ROM drive.

/E - Tells MSCDEX.EXE to use expanded memory if your system is using expanded memory.

/V - Displays information on memory usage when you boot your PC.

/L:<drive letter> - Allows you to specify the letter you want to assign to the first CD-ROM drive.

/S - Allows the CD-ROM to be shared on MS-NET based systems.

/K - Tells MSCDEX.EXE to use any KANJI (Japanese)file structures, if present, rather than the default of alphanumeric file structures.

I hope this helped
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776444
I was intereseted with the effect on speed !
0