Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSCDEX /E under DOS 6.22 ?

Posted on 1997-12-18
13
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Is there some risk of using the /E option in MSCDEX for DOS 6.22 ?

I have some problem with SMARTDRV (without the /U option)
writing bad DIR on my hard disk.

Is it possible that DOS4GW would make the think worst ?
Or placing SMARTDRV and/or MSCDEX in High Memory?
0
Comment
Question by:PhL
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1776446
Mscdex.exe /E lets your CD-ROM use expanded memory, if available. Smartdrive /U disables your CD-ROM caching. The Smartdrive /U will therefore override the /E command. Since you are having difficulties with SMARTDRV, I would limit the cache available to Windows by using a large InitCacheSize and a small WinCacheSize in the autoexec.bat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776447
I think both things can go together...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1776448
PhL...

Didn't we cover this one??
Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1776449
PhL...

An if I didn't here it is:

Command Line Switches

The following is the command line for MSCDEX.EXE:

MSCDEX.EXE: /D:x /M:n /E /V /L:x /S /K

The following table defines the MSCDEX.EXE command-line switches:



Switch                  Definition

/D:<device name>        - Allows you to specify a name for the                             device driver. This name must be                           identical to the device name used in                           the CONFIG.SYS file.

/M:<n>                  - Specifies the number of sector buffers                           used to cache the path table of a                           CD-ROM disk. Typically, each drive                           should have a minimum of four to five                           buffers. The larger this number is, the                           less your computer will have to read                           directly from the CD-ROM drive.

/E                      - Tells MSCDEX.EXE to use expanded memory                           if your system is using expanded                           memory.

/V                      - Displays information on memory usage
                          when you boot your PC.

/L:<drive letter>       - Allows you to specify the letter you                           want to assign to the first CD-ROM                           drive.

/S                      - Allows the CD-ROM to be shared on                            MS-NET based systems.

/K                      - Tells MSCDEX.EXE to use any KANJI                               (Japanese)file structures, if present,                          rather than the default of alphanumeric                          file structures.

I hope that the above information helped to clarify the question.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776450
The question is more the effect on speed between some
caching inside MSCDEX and SMARTDRV ...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 300 total points
ID: 1776451
PhL...

Of course caching your CD-Rom will speed up the process of accessing the same files once read.  If that cache is filled with newer stuff, it will overwrite the oldest data, and so on.

If this is your question, this is your answer.
If not please clarify more specially caching inside MSCDEX and SMARTDRV.

Regards


0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776452
The point is more about the influence of /E in MSCDEX
and (not /U) in SMARTDRV on the speed and efficiency of
CD-ROM caching ...

What is the best compromise ?

About /U in Smartdrv it seems mandatory for being
able to play VIDEO-CD through an Soft Mpeg player...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1776453
PhL...

Your question was if there is any risk of using that /E switch.
Now the answer was NO there is no risk, I posted you more details about the use of each switch.

Again the /E switch tells the CD-Rom to use the EXPANDED memory of your system IF available.

Could you be more clear in what do you mean by "influence".
I don't get it, I'm trying to help you here.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776454
Having a sector cached may speed the access of it !

The access time may depend on weither the sector is cached
in the Expanded memory by MSCDEX or in Extended memory
by SMARTDRV.  What is the best ?

Are the caching policies the same ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1776455
PhL...

You have created a big conversation here with all my Techs.
Yet no one can give a confirmed answer what would be the difference between the 2 ways of caching the CD-ROM.  They appear to say that caching is caching weither it's expanded or extented.

Speed wise?? it does not look like it's an issue here.

Hope this has reassured you for a while until I can get other opinion about that cache argument.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776456
Caching with SMARTDRV destroys VIDEO-CD reading...
Caching with MSCDEX not...

I will let the question locked for 2 weeks and then give you a C.

If you have more information, tell me !

Regards,

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1776457
PhL...

Where did you get this kind of information that caching with Smartdrv destroys VIDEO-CD???

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776458
Not physically but prevent to read data...

In fact I have ONE VIDEO-CD
It seems that you can read directories as computer data
files BUT if you try to move one of the Video files it is like
a Audio Track you cannot copy it on your hard disk.

My ATI mpeg player can play them if /U is used but not
if caching is done on the CD.

This was the meaning of destroy i.e. make unsutable for use !
0