Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMARTDRV without /U under DOS 6.22 ?

Posted on 1997-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Is there some risk of NOT using the /U option in SMARTDRV for DOS 6.22 ?

I have some problem with MSCDEX (without the /E option)that seems
make SMARTDRV write bad DIR on my hard disk.

Is it possible that DOS4GW would make the think worst ?
Or placing SMARTDRV and/or MSCDEX in High Memory?
0
Comment
Question by:PhL
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1776459
Running smartdrv.exe without the E will only slow down (maybe) your cd-rom access time. I say maybe, because if your doing something like loading a program from cd, well, you have little or nothing to cache.

I don't know DOS4GW. Is this a replacement shell to command.com, such as 4dos?

I have never had a problem loading high most programs, if I had enough memory in the shadow area to work with ( >640  &  < 1024 )

Memmaker is not perfect, but real close to hrs. of hand tweaking for hours on end. Clean up any stray junk in config.sys and autoexec.bat then try memmaker. You can always try a little hand tweaking from there. I don't know why you would have been messing with the /E switch for smartdrv. Adjusting element movements could have done much worst than making a bad entry to your directory.  Don't go there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1776460
The question was about the (bad) interraction between :
MSCDEX /E  (with /E sorry for the error in the first question)
SMARTDRV (without /U)

So no relation with SMARTDRV /E
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 450 total points
ID: 1776461
PhL...

Hi again!

The command line SMARTDRV /U is for CD-ROM disk caching.
In any way if your CD-ROM drivers are loaded AFTER your smartdrv statement in your autoexec.bat it will never CACHE your Cd-ROM.
So you've got 2 options to disable the disk caching for CD-ROM.

Now you could use it without that switche NO problem, I don't even know who suggested that switch to you at the first place??

Now for the other part of DOS4GW;
Defenitively you know that this is a runtime for DOS, that will require free base memory, but again no connection between them.  It means you can make all the base memory available to other application if they need it, some will not run if you do not have enough, so performance wise, the more base memory you have the better is to run DOS base programs which requires it.

So in resume, there is no risk not using that option, in fact we have lived a  time when we were asked to disable that write behind cache all together (/X) because of possible errors.
(e.g.: like if you saved a document, it will be cached then it will be written) now if you crash in between, you loose the DATA.

Hope it helped
Regards
0