Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with SQLBase 6.1.2. and Access 97

Posted on 1997-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've a  the database (SQLBase 6.1.2) runing in a Netware 4.11 Server, my client is a w95

Problem:

I want to make a query that is an Insert of 45000 rows with the Access 97 (I apply the service release sr1 of Microsoft)
, the query uses a vinculate table. The source is a .dbf and the destination is a table of SQLBase 6.1.2.

When I run the query the Access crash and doesn't notice me, and the SQLBase 6.1.2 continues working with others clients

The same query with a server SQL Base 6.5 in a Windows 95 works ok.

Environment:

Server:
 P166 with 32 Mb of Ram a 1'6 Gb of hard Disk, the length of the database is 17 Mb. (Netware 4.11)

Client:
 P166 with 32 Mb of Ram. (Windows 95)

ODBC Driver

  Centura SQLBase 32-bit Driver-NT & Win 95
  2.12.0000 INTERSOLV, Inc. gpgup09.dll

any idea, is enough memory on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:guillems
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1962964
Access tries to place any single operation into a single transaction.  Depending upon the sizing of your system, and things like the number of locks and size of the transaction log settings on your main SQL server, you may or may not get your inserts to go when you have such a large volume of inserts in question.  I'd check the size of your transaction log on your server as the first most likely problem, it may not be big enough.

You could break down the volume by creating more than one query to perform the work, limiting the volume with where clauses on your input table.



 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1962965
Yes, I've the solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1962966
If you have found the solution, and it is other than suggested, would you mind posting it up here?  It helps to complete these questions with answers for others that might need to research their own problems in the future.
thx!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:guillems
ID: 1962967
The solution is to upgrade to "Service Pack" PTF5 (Centura) into client and server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cathys earned 800 total points
ID: 1962968
Answer by guillems   Submitted by Cathys

The solution is to put the patch PTF5 intto the server SQLBase and the patch into the client, this is the solution to my problem.
0