Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ls won't work on nfs mounted file system

Posted on 1997-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Some users can't access files on their home directories unless they are logged in to the NFS server. They can get to the directory, but an ls command shows no files. There are files, because we can see them on the server.
Any ideas? BTW, the server runs SunOS 4.1.3_U1, most clients are using Solaris 2.X.
0
Comment
Question by:wiseowl
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2008415
Hiya..
Can you telnet to the server from the clients?
Can you supply a long listing of the the directory above where these (invisible) live on the server and client, Could be permission problems.
A list of the /etc/vfstab on the clients, and a list of /etc/dfs/dfstab for the server, they may not be configured for NFS volumes correctly?
A list of /etc/hosts? could prove usefull?
Also anything show on the console of either client/server?

I know these could be private, but change the sensitive entries to strings if you want.

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2008416
Oh yes point 1.
Users CAN log in, I see, so its got to be down to NFS conf or permissions?
regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2008417
Are the UID's and the GID's the same on server and client? Can you use ls if you set all file permisions to a+rxw? (Try this for one user)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grantk
ID: 2008418
How are the users syncronized?
Passwd files or NIS?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 2008419
It's a problem with UNIX "file-permissions".
Move "up" one level,
and use 'ls -ld directory_name'
to show the permissions.
Then, try 'cd directory_name';
I think that it will fail,
with an "insufficient permission" message.
0