Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting window or full screen mode from DOS session on W95

Posted on 1997-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm using a soft font in a DOS application running on W95.
The problem is that the soft font does not work in a window.

If must know how to detect if the program is running in a full screen or windowed DOS session.

0
Comment
Question by:hvdv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216991

Hi !

As i know you don't need to detect that. If the user runs a program that uses a graphics mode for example VGA 13h (320x200 Pixels in 256 Colors) Windows will tell him in a message dialog that the program can't be run in windows mode and he/her has to maximize the program window to full screen.

greets, Omsec
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216992
Hi !

As i know you don't need to detect that. If the user runs a program that uses a graphics mode for example VGA 13h (320x200 Pixels in 256 Colors) Windows will tell him in a message dialog that the program can't be run in windows mode and he/her has to maximize the program window to full screen.

greets, Omsec
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvdv
ID: 1216993
Detecting windowed or full screen mode is essential for my application! In full screen mode I use the soft font but in windowed mode the program must run without the soft font. In that case I build my screen in another way.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eviltekk earned 200 total points
ID: 1216994
give me some information:

1. the screen mode
2. the soft font - is it a diffrent ascii font?
3. how do you initalise the soft font.

and another thing - you CAN detect the windowed, but you'll get
"general failure" in the win95 or win3.11
but there is another ways , so give the information, and i'll (try to) help.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hvdv
ID: 1216995
I'm using a normal text mode 25 lines by 80 characters.
Only some characters are replaced by soft-font characters.
The softfont works fine under Win95, Windows 3.1x and Win-NT.
But when switching to windowed mode (Alt-Enter) the soft-characters disappear and the normal (replaced) character appears int it's place. Switching back to full screen (Alt-Enter again) the soft-font character re-appears and all looks fine again.
I want to be able to substitute the soft-font characters by other normal characters when I detect that windowed mode is being used.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eviltekk
ID: 1216996
oka, thats what i though...
now its quite simple...
first, create a .cpi font file. contact me at crash32@bigfoot.com to get the convertor.
then use this:

mode con cp prepare=880 (c:\dos\softfont.cpi)

now, copy the softfont.cpi to c:\win95\system. (or where system directory is)

now you must install the font to win95.
the way to do that described very detailed in a document i have,
so contact my email.

after that, you chose the windowed font to be the new font.
next, when u'll be windowed, the softfont will be the same as full window.

so, accutally you install the softfont into win95.
thats all.



0