Solved

Rotating banner using ssi

Posted on 1997-12-18
11
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to set up a rotating banner on my page using ssi if possible. I know very little about perl and less about anything else. My problem is that I cant seem to use ssi using the extention .html, it works fine using .shtml. My pages are already all set up using .html and I really dont want to change them. Is there a way to work around this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rets
ID: 1831700
If you are using a hosting service or an ISP, ask them what their policy is on SSIs.  It is possible on some servers to have SSIs in .html but not possible in other servers.

If you are running your own server, what server is it?

-K
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rets
ID: 1831701
You may consider using Javascript instead.  Go to the following URL to find out more:

http://www.webreference.com/js/column3/rotation.html

-K
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 1831702
If I go with a java script wouldn't that keep those who have their java turned off from seeing it? Is that a common thing?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831703
Most ISPs have SSIs enabled on .shtml only since there is significant server overhead to processing a .shtml page, and unless a page has SSIs it wastes time.

Most people have javascript enabled, but by no means everyone, so  javascript isn't a very good solution unless you can live with no rotation (same image every time on a given page) for some people. But I would be very surprised if the time it took to add javascript to every page wasn't much greater than simply renaming them and changing the links.

You should also find out from your ISP how to have people's bookmarked references to the old page automatically send them to the new one, it's easy on some servers. If not then you would need a sepearate redirect file to each page. Taking an entire directory of html, renaming it .shtml, fixing all links, and automatically creating a "this page has moved" page actually would be a useful perl script, maybe someone has done it. (A similar script might even be able to add the banner if the pages have the same layout).
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 1831704
The word is in from my ISP, no running SSI without the .shtml extention, where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831705
Ez, you change your pages... how many do you have that need changing, out of how many total?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1831706
You might put a
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="1;URL=ssi.shtml">
tag in your .html
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 1831707
I have around 30, just got done changing all the links/names in a second copy of them on my hard drive. Are there any browsers that will not recognize the .shtml extention? I would like to get rid of the .html pages all together. my site has only been running for a couple weeks and has only had maybe 800 visitors so I dont mind just switching them. The main thing I am worried about is if all browsers will recognize my index.shtml as my root page (like when the type in http://www.freehound.com/ will it take them automatically to my index.shtml page)and will I ever regret making all my pages .shtml extentions? (before I upload them)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nanullnet earned 30 total points
ID: 1831708
.shtml will be recognized by all browsers.  And if the ISP requires the use of .shtml, they should have index.shtml recognized as a valid default document (probably wouldn't hurt to ask though).  I wouldn't think that you would regret it, unless you switch to a different provider that doesn't support .shtml.  It would be fairly easy to write a Perl script that changed them all automatically though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 1831709
Thanks, good answer by the way, I did that a week or so ago and haven't had any problems with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 1831710
Thanks, good answer by the way, I uploaded the .shtml pages a week or so ago and haven't had any problems with it.
0