[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OnMouseOver text box

Posted on 1997-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to find a way to make a text box appear when the user runs his mouse over a link.  Not a form text box like this, but the kind that shows up when you put your mouse over the Reload button above the netscape location bar.  Is there a way to do it?   Thank you.
                                   Tim
0
Comment
Question by:x0tsing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1231721
You can certainly do it if you confine yourself to the buttons you create. Thus you can use Java or JavaScript event handling to display a text area when you pass the mouse over a button in your applet or your form. If you need that information I can supply it. I doubt, however, you can hande events which happen to the standard Netscape buttons (like Reload button).

What exactly are you trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:x0tsing
ID: 1231722
I have a riddles section on my page. I want to put a dummy link after each riddle, and if the user runs his mouse over the link, the answer would show up next to the mouse cursor, like appears when you put the mouse on a microsoft word button or netscape button (like reload or home...)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rembo earned 200 total points
ID: 1231723


I think what you are trying to do is a Tool tips kind of
thing.  I'll put the 1.1 Tooltip code in:

ftp://congo.cks.com/pub/tools/ToolTips.java

This will create just the kind of popup text windows
you are trying to do.

Hope that helps,

-Tony






0
 

Author Comment

by:x0tsing
ID: 1231724
I am sorry this has taken me so long.  Things have been rather hectic.  I may be missing something, but that link you gave me (ftp://congo.cks.com/pub/tools/ToolTips.java) didn't help me.  Where do I look for it?  I looked through the code and didn't find anything to help me.  If it is there and I just missed it, I'm sorry, could you be a little more specific please?  Thank you.
                                           Tim
P.S.  My regular e-mail server is down right now.  If you replace "it" with "music" in my address, that will send it to a working account.  Thank you.
0