Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to automatticaly close internet connection

Posted on 1997-12-19
14
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I open Iexplorer, it automatically opens
the dial-up connection to Internet.
I want that when I close Iexplorer, it asks
me to close the dial-up connection.
I have seen this in another computer.
How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jct052097
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1702892
Set the AutoDisconnect feature in Control Panels/Internet
That shall do!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct052097
ID: 1702893
That feature you saw is included in IE4.0, it also knows whether you're currently online anot. Not only that, you get an enhanced desktop, taskbar and many more goodies. Go download it now and experience the best of Internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ngpudding
ID: 1702894
Hi Jct!   If the proposed answer doesn't suit your needs, please reject it. Here's the info you need for IE 3.02.

1. Open IE 3.02 either on-line or off-line.

2. Click View, Options, Connection Tab.

3. Check the box, "Connect to the Internet as Needed".

4. In the "Use the following Dial-up Networking Connection" box click the arrow to the right and choose the connection you use to logon to the Internet with, probably your ISP connection.

5. Click the "Disconnect if Idle Box" then choose the number of minutes.

6. Check the "Perform System Security Check before dialing" box.

7. Click "Apply" and then close everything. IE 3.02 should auto dial for you as necessary (providing you have setup everything for your ISP connection correctly) If that is a problem as well, let us know and we'll check that with you too!

Best regards,
Dennis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1702895
Dennis...

That would be a good thing to clear up here.
I know exactly what JCT is talking about.  Your idea is to disconnect him IF IDLE.  He is trying to explain the feature that when he close Netscape or IE the dialer will come up saying if he would like to terminate the connection.

Now Everytime I install the IE 3.02 version on a new computer, it will activate that feature automaticly, and then after a while the clients come back to claim that after all the Communicator Uninstall, Re-Install it disappears.

Now figure out why?? Where can you bring it back, is the question, that has been a mistery up to now.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1702896
I realize that Mag! Is al jct needs to do after performing the above, is to click on the IE icon rather than dialing through the isp and the box will come up during dial up or log off. If you have Netscape on the same machine as IE??, you must reinstall IE?? to restore the defaults. For all the griping that Netscape makes about IE, their software knocks out the IE defaults. If you have someone that had IE 3.0 or later and then loaded Netscape, just have them reinstall a fresh IE 3.02 from a download, but make sure only Systray and Explorer are running. Smeebud just learned the same thing yesterday!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1702897
Dennis
I know that reinstalling IE will bring it back (Thanks), but is there a key in the registry that might solve that problem instead of the Reinstall?? This will solve a lot of hassle.
Regards
Jct..
We are trying to help you here in the same time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1702898
Actually Mag, there's 74 registry changes that Netscape makes that affect IE 3.xx. I've tried several times to re-register everything and when you consider the time involved, it's easier to click an install.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1702899
That's no the answer.

It happens what magigraf says.
If I install a new Win95, it works ok. But I cannot
reinstall all programs, so ...

I've reinstalled IE 3.02, but it continues without working.
Any idea?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct052097
ID: 1702900
Jct..

I know that, and here I'll state all the facts I know:
1) We tried on several occasions to tweak the registry for that with no success.
2) Reinstalling IE DON NOT BRING that option ALL the time.
3) Every new installation on a brand new Win95 install will work 10 out of 10
4) The only way we succeeded to get it most of the time is to:
   UNINSTALL IE, then REINSTALL IT.

Hope this helps you too.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 300 total points
ID: 1702901
That's desperate Mag! That answer is something JCT is already aware of, now he's looking for resolution.

JCT, what happens when you click the IE 3.xx icon all by itself without manually connecting first?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1702902
No Dennis,
There is no despere in it, there is TIME factor.
None of the proposed answers or comments here hit the target.
 It could be close but not straight forward.
It's up to Jct to take it or leave it.
Regards to all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1702903
Forgot something:
The option for USE this connection when needed in the IE configuration is for bringing the dialer automaticly, and I guess that everyone knows that.

There is no point in double clicking on the connection first, then opening IE or Netscape.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1702904
You can also obtain internet.cpl from any other computer or the install set and paste that over your file...then the option is available
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1702905
ok.
I can't try it now, but I think MaddUCK answer
can be the perfect solution.

0