[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to POST data to a second cgi from a perl script.

Posted on 1997-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We have an HTML form which collects data (Name, address etc..)  this calls a standard perl script which creates other data automatically, this inturn has to send 4 of these fields to another cgi script (Written in C). The cgi script written in C can be called directly from HTML.

We have made a temporary workaround by creating a HTML page in between which inturn calls the the second cgi script. This works fine....

We would like to eliminate the HTML page in between scripts.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:tessel
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rets earned 200 total points
ID: 1831711
When you print your HTTP Headers you usually say something like:

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

This should be the very first thing you print.  Instead you could print:

print "Location: http://www.myserver.com/cgi-bin/my.cgi?this=that&the=other">

This tells the browser to go to www.myserver.com/cgi-bin/my.cgi and pass those URL encoded items to my.cgi.  This should be the only thing printed in your CGI as the browser will be redirected to the specified location.

For more information on URL encoding you can see O'Reilly's Webmaster in a Nutshell pp.76-78.

-K

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1831712
You might also call
  $ENV{QUERY_STRING} = "this=that&the=other";
  exec("my.cgi");
directly from your perl script.

0