Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ActiveX Events

Posted on 1997-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How do I get the ActiveX Events on a CView, NOT A DIALOG box? I have a control that sends click events(VB) and I need to trap them and process, but I can't get click events without ClassWiz and ClassWiz does not show ActiveX events on CView
0
Comment
Question by:SirThomas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1312681
You'll need to do these by hand. If you take a look at the generated maps for the dialog, you can pretty much copy them directly into your view. Look for DECLARE_EVENTSINK_MAP() in your .h, and BEGIN_EVENTSINK_MAP() in your .cpp files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SirThomas
ID: 1312682
I thought of that when I copy the lines from the dlg to my CView class I get the following errors:

D:\ActiveX Test1\ActiveX Test1View.cpp(131) : error C2509: '_GetBaseEventSinkMap' : member function not declared in 'CActiveXTest1View'
D:\ActiveX Test1\ActiveX Test1View.cpp(131) : error C2509: 'GetEventSinkMap' : member function not declared in 'CActiveXTest1View'
D:\ActiveX Test1\ActiveX Test1View.cpp(131) : warning C4273: 'protected: static struct AFX_EVENTSINKMAP const  CCmdTarget::eventsinkMap' : inconsistent dll linkage.  dllexport assumed.
D:\ActiveX Test1\ActiveX Test1View.cpp(131) : error C2491: 'CActiveXTest1View::CView::CWnd::CCmdTarget::eventsinkMap' : definition of dllimport static data member not allowed

I looked in the ON-Line help and these functions GetEventSinkMap are not even defind.

Next Guess
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1312683
It seems that you didn't copy the part in the header file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirThomas
ID: 1312684
You were correct. I must have been missing one line. It took 5 time to get it to work. I wish the MS product was complete.
0