Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calender Control

Posted on 1997-12-19
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm looking for a Delphi Calender Control. Where to find ?
0
Comment
Question by:jvh042097
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354194
What do you mean with Calendar Control?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354195
Just an ordinary popup calendar or a component which changes windows date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvh042097
ID: 1354196
just a ordinary popup, but something better than the "standard" Delphi calender control ....(navigation throughout year and month, etc.)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Felixin earned 80 total points
ID: 1354197
If what you want it's a VCL object, you have one under Win32 Tab, TDateTimePicker (Delphi 3).

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354198
Hi jvh,

There are a lot good ones on the market (freeware market), I can recommend you these, I work with these and I find them great. They also work on every delphi version. :

Component library (date, time, calculator popups, ..., dbaware & non-dbaware) of Peter van Lonkhuyzen.

http://home.global.co.za/~peterv/comps.htm

Component library : RxLibrary (50 great freeware components of russian authors).

http://rx.demo.ru


Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1354199
There is also a component available at:

http://www.teleport.com/~ol/swfw/sw2.shtml

called CALPNL.ZIP that you might be interested in.

  Steven.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354200
StevenB,
 It seems you've searched for some date components, have you seen somewhere a calendar component which only alows to choose a date which is available in a table. Or have you got a source which is easy to change to such a component?

Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 12611363
ZifNab,

  Sorry, I never got back to you on this. :o)

  I believe the answer should have been: No.

  Regards,
  Steven.
0