Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSTab problem, and/or   dir/file listbox

Posted on 1997-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having a problem with the sstab control, in vb5.
I have file and dir listboxes, and want to use refresh to update, it works, but when I do
that the listbox disapears from the tab, or gets invisible it is.
Help on this would be welcome
Regards
Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:CATT
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cardo
ID: 1446028
What object are you using the refresh method on..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1446029
I don't know if this has anything to do with your problem, but earlier versions of SSTab were very buggy  and one the bugs were that they moved controls on the tab out of sight.

Could you place following after the refresh command to see if this happens

Debug.Print <YourListBoxName>.Left,<YourListBoxName>.Top
0
 

Author Comment

by:CATT
ID: 1446030
Thank you for answering
Do you by chance know where to find the new sstab-control.

Regards, and merry xmas
Jacob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ivanh
ID: 1446031
I had the exact problem with one of my programs. I became
so frustrated that I decided to switch to the TabStrip.

I have not had any problems since.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant082997 earned 90 total points
ID: 1446032
The positioning problem with the SSTab control was fixed in VB5 SP2.  Download and install the latest service pack to fix this problem.

You can read more about this at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/1/07.asp
0