Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

executing /bin/sh script in a /bin/csh login

Posted on 1997-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am initiating a shell script that goes out to various UNIX hosts to get system info.  I want to run the shell as bourne shell for the sake of uniformity.  

I initiate a shell script#1 on the local host.  Script#1 will do an rsh to the remote host, the remote host will mount itself to the local host and then call another script (script#2) that resides on the local host.  
The problem in a nutshell is that i want to run /bin/sh script in a /bin/csh environment and the #!/bin/sh flag does not seem to work.

The default ROOT login for the remote host is /bin/csh.  The problem is that when i login to the remote host it will not understand the script that has been written in bourne shell.  At the beginning of script#1 and script#2 i use the "#! /bin/sh" syntax.  
The remote host will not read the if [ ! -d $MOUNT_PT ]
                                       then  
                                        /bin/mkdir $MOUNT_PT
                                       fi

The errors that i get are as follows:

Remote: csns2
Missing ].
then: Command not found.
mkdir: /admin_mnt: File exists
fi: Command not found.
MOUNT_PT=/admin_mnt: Command not found.
export: Command not found.
HOST=csns2: Command not found.
export: Command not found.


I would appreciate any help that I could get.  I did read the comp.unix.shell FAQ and did see some differences btw. csh and sh but could not seem to get an answer to my problem.  
Thanks in advance.
rolf

SCRIPT #1

#! /bin/sh
   ...
   if [ "$OS" = SunOS ] && [ "$OSVER" = 4 ]
    then
      rsh $HOST "
       echo "Remote: $HOST"
     if [ ! -d $MOUNT_PT ]
     then  
        /bin/mkdir $MOUNT_PT
      fi
      /usr/etc/mount -t nfs nordic:$MOUNT_PATH $MOUNT_PT
      cd $MOUNT_PT
#      (setenv MOUNT_PT /admin_mnt;setenv HOST
$HOST;$MOUNT_PT/scripts/sunos_info.sh)
      (MOUNT_PT=/admin_mnt;export MOUNT_PT;HOST=$HOST;export
HOST;$MOUNT_PT/scripts/sunos_info.sh)
     cd /
      /usr/etc/umount $MOUNT_PT"
    fi
    ...

SCRIPT #2  (sunos_info.sh)

#! /sbin/sh -x
#######################################################
# FUNCTIONS
#######################################################
# disk space function for SUNOS
df_report () {
              if [ ! -d $MOUNT_PT/data/hosts/$HOST ]
              then
                mkdir $MOUNT_PT/data/hosts/$HOST
              fi

              /bin/df -t 4.2 | grep -v : >
$MOUNT_PT/data/hosts/$HOST/disk_space
              }
# END disk_space
#######################################################
df_report
0
Comment
Question by:rtrainor
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1295830
Hi
As a work around to this problem could you remove the rsh stuff from your initial script and edit it so that it can be run from the remote host. Then create another script which will rcp this script over to the remote host then run it from the remote host via an rsh.

#! /bin/sh
rcp scipt1 $HOST/tmp
rsh $HOST /tmp/script1

I haven't tried this out but it may work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1295831
Hi...
I'm lagging behind you again gormenghast.
has anyone noticed that the second script refers to roots own private files?
#!/sbin/sh
As this is being started from another host, root logins may not be enabled, Do you really want people to be able to remotely login a root????
regards
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 1295832
remote host has no  /sbin/sh
On either host (local or remote) you must make a link or copy of /bin/sh.
Keep rickyr's comment in mind ;-)
0