?
Solved

Irq conflict

Posted on 1997-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a NEC PowerMate 75.  When I install a modem card
(supra 288i) I get an irq/io error.  Also says motherboard
error #07.  Then the b drive no longer works.  This seems
be just an irq conflict. I am using an ISA expansion slot
but I don't know how to redirect the IRQ.  I assume the
modem should work with and ISA slot.  Any help would be
great.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DrWily
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
singleton earned 100 total points
ID: 1144595
Most internal modems are set for COM2, IRQ3 but most mother boards have both COM1 and COM2 available on the motherboard.
Your option is to go into SETUP (look on the screen as you boot
up to see if pressing ESC or DEL will put you in SETUP) and
disable COM2, so the mother board can have it, or look on the
modem and see if you can set it for COM3, IRQ5   (IRQ5 is normally used only by a second parallel port).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144596
Or mostly by a sound card..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dunnaway
ID: 1144597
Are you using W95?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1144598
YOU WILL SEE JUMPERS ON YOUR FAX/MODEM you can change them to pnp an let windows95  take care of irq setings. You also can go to bios and disable your com ports and you will see which com por is used by your modem and then change your com ports or modem setings com1 03f8h com2 02f8h com3 03e8h com4 02e8h com2 and com4 use irq3 and com1 and com3 irq4
0