Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to access cgi-bin directory

Posted on 1997-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a password for an account on a server, but I need to get into the cgi-bin directory, and that runs parallel to my directory.  I have tried cd ../cgi-bin, but it doesn't work, neither does get or put.  How is it done without admistrator access
0
Comment
Question by:jds35239
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rets
ID: 1831713
You should ask the admin.  He or she will be able to tell you how to properly access your CGI directory.

-K
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1831714
If you can't get into the ../cgi-bin directory some privililegies are missing.
Ask your system-administrator if it is allowed to go into this directory and
how to do this.
0