Solved

About MDI (Question 2)

Posted on 1997-12-20
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I noticed that when I switch between MDI Child Windows (In Maximized state) it always cause the screen to flicker...
And if I'm not wrong, the Child Window's state actually changes from normal to maximize thus causing the flicker

Anyway to overcome this?
0
Comment
Question by:WizKid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354278
?? Do you want to keep the dimensions of the child?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizKid
ID: 1354279
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d4jaj1 earned 40 total points
ID: 1354280
Don'rt really know 'why' this happens, but it will every time you open an MDI Child.  To stop the flicker, they this:

procedure TMDIParent.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 lockwindowupdate(MDIParent_Name.handle);
 Application.CreateForm(TMDIChild_Name, MDIChild_Name);
 lockwindowupdate(0);
end;

Any questions, add a comment. Good Luck!

Jay
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:WizKid
ID: 1354281
It works for my New/Open procedure...
But it doesn't work when I switch between windows as well as Tile/Cascade...


 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354282
Hi WizKid,

look at this sample code :

http://torry.rimini.com/samples/samples/mddi1097.zip;

Sample of MDI with tabset, flickerless, ....

All what you need.

Merry X-Mas & Happy New Year!
Have fun,
c.u. ZifNab;
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizKid
ID: 1354283
But I don't think that the correct way of doing it...
0