Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

G-Police GPF's immediately

Posted on 1997-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Numerous deinstalls/reinstalls still have G-Police crashing immediately (gpolice.exe). The installation was odd too in that the autorun wouldn't lauch correctly - loaded to task bar for a few seconds & then disappeared ( I had to run setup.exe directly... but it did seem to install ok. ).
SYSTEM
p200mmx
voodoo ( lastest drivers )
directx 5.0
32 meg
#9 image2
CDROM = M:
!! DEMO WORKED FINE !!
I'm supicious about M: being the CD-ROM but can't prove it.
Psygnosis still hasn't responed to my week old problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sgaehler
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lkandia
ID: 1101887
SG:

How in the heck did you get your CDROM to go right up to M: drive?  You have that many HD's local?  Wow!

What does the game recommend for graphics.  Downgrade to their bare minimum expectations (640x480x256 or whatever).

What is in your config.sys?
autoexec.bat?

Just before running the program, hit CTRL-ALT-DEL.  What programs are running?  Which can you do without before starting up?

Are there different types of installs? (min/med/max)  Have you tried them all?

Later
Luke
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1101888
One thing to add: after "three_fingers_salute" :) Ctrl-Alt-Del
remove all tasks EXCEPT Explorer and Systray. Run G-Police. Any
GPFs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaehler
ID: 1101889
With ONLY G-Police / Expolorer and systray running the g-police.exe gpf's immediately.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 100 total points
ID: 1101890
I would try to lower the colors from 16 or 32 too 256 color. I had the same problem with Mechwarrior2:Mercs. May not be the same problem but the error message that I was getting the same error message.
0