Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Mirror NTFS Volume?

Posted on 1997-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My buddy can successfully mirror his FAT volumes (Uses Adaptec Ultra Wide SCSI), but can't seem to mirror his NTFS drives.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Brainpower
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1569906
What does it say? Error messages, status reports?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyramid
ID: 1569907
also....

What type of mirroring are you doing ie., disk mirroring or duplexing? Are the hard disks partitioned the same?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dinar earned 200 total points
ID: 1569908
Mirroring NTFS is the same, in terms of proceedure, as mirroring FAT.

You must make sure that the drive you are creating the mirror on has sufficient free space to mirror the partition. Do not format the free space.

In Drive Manager, select the drive you want to create the mirror of, hold the control key and select the free space area on the disk you want to create the mirror on, select Establish Mirror from the Fault Tolerance menu.

If that doesn't work, please tell me what the error message is.

Hope that helps.
0