Solved

Form Submit by e-mail

Posted on 1997-12-21
19
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello there

 If I Submit a form using the mailto tag, the fields don't come formatted. Is there any way of formatting them?
 Also, is there a way of deffining the Subject, in the mail that is returned?

 Is there is another way of making that e-mail submit?

0
Comment
Question by:rbarradas
  • 11
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1856022
rbarradas...

Yes there is a solution for that, and we call that a PERL or CGI file that will rearrange the submitted form to a proper fields.

You would have to have a CGI permission on your server, so you will have to check with your ISP or if you have a web hosting server that would do it.

If you need further information let me know
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eribac
ID: 1856023
Matt Wright has an excellent cgi script called formmail.pl, that would do exactly what you want. It is simple, yet powerful script. (I said simple, meaning that a just about anyone should be able to install it :) But as 'magigraf' said, you have to have access to a cgi-bin.

You can find the script at:
   http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856024
eribac...

That's perfect as long as the fields that are used by that script would match what rbarradas wants.

Now if he would like to draft his own form, that would be another story.  It will need someone to write the script custom made for him.

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eribac
ID: 1856025
magigraf,

No, I disagree with that. I have used this script several times, from simple to very complex forms. Matt has constructed the script it in such a way that it should work with just about every form.

With this script, rbarradas can set the order that the field get sent to him in, what email address(es) to have it send to, and define the subject of the email (everything he asked for). Formmail also has many other options that he may want to use also, such as an autoresponder, encrytion, etc...

Another nice thing about this script is that multiple forms can use the same single script. I presently have 11 form using it, all with different options set. (the option are configured within the HTML code.) Plus it freeware!


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856026
eribac...

Did he set mandatory fields too?? Could he point to which field is missing?? Waiting for your answer..

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1856027
Hi rbarradas !

IF you don't want to know about cgi, PERL, scripts, etc...
and
IF you just want to receive understandable mails...

I have an answer for you.
If so, reject the previous answer, so I can put mine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856028
rbarradas...

We haven't heard from you.  A lot of people here have answers for you.

1) CGI or PERL script that would do it (CGI permission required)
2) A ready made script that is running of somebody's else server
3) There is HTML scriptless forms.
4) Or apply for a nominal fee with some compagnies which will    give you right for a using their script.

Itamar..

It would be right to ask him to reject the answer if I have FAILED to give him an answer to his problem, which I guess I did.  When we here Techs suggest to a client to reject an answer is when we all know that the answer is OFF.  That was not a very nice approach from you.

Regards to all
4)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1856029
Hi magigraf.

I just don't agree. He had the opportunitty to grade your answer.
If He didn't I think I can give him more options.
That's why I placed some IF's.

But, I think we're loosing our time. This guy doesn't answer any more...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856030
Itamar..

>>>I just don't agree. He had the opportunitty to grade your answer. <<<<

He hasn't showed up yet, so that statement is not correct.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbarradas
ID: 1856031
Dear magigraf
 Your answer is certantly a good one. I found, on the Net a freeware CGI script that, for the description, does exactly what I want it to do. The only problem is that I don't know much (almosat anything) of Pearl (I think that it is Pearl), and I don't know exactly what are some files, included in the script I found. Those files are mail-lib.pl and cg-lig.pl Apart that, the script is very understandable, and it seams to do everything that I want.
Can you help me on that?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856032
rbarradas...

It's as simple as that.  Of course I can help you or I wouldn't post an answer at the first place.

Listen here are the 2 options, either you send me that perl file so I can read it and tell you what to do with it, or I will write you a new perl file custom tailered for you.

Option 1: (Perl Custom tailored for you)
=========================================
1) Layout the form you want in any HTML editor
2) Send me that form by e-mail
3) I will write the script for you.
4) I will e-mail you back the perl file ready for upload.


Things that you have to tell me:
a) Which mandatory field you want that the client does not miss to fill (if you want)
b) What message you want them to see after submiting the form.
  (e.g.: Thank you for participating in our survey....)

Options 2: (Send me that perl file)
===================================
I will tell you what to do, how to set your CGI-BIN directtory, how to set the permission, so on...

Now, I will wait for your post.
Regards
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856033
rbarradas...
e-mail is gen2000@iname.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856034
rbarradas...
Haven't heard from you since I have sent the e-mail to you...
Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teddybaby
ID: 1856035
Whenever you use the "mailto: tag, you can also make it fill in the subject field automatically. Here is the easy way to do it.

mailto:youremail@yourplace?subject=subject
Where youremail@yourplace is whatever Email address you are targeting, and subject=subject of message. Note: If you want to add spaces, add the following info:
mailto:youremail@yourplace?subject=subject%20with%spaces
Try it!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teddybaby
ID: 1856036
Err... correction here's the proper sytax
mailto:youremail@yourplace?subject=subject%20with%20spaces

Regards,
Ted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbarradas
ID: 1856037
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856038
Don't forget my "A"
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856039
Any news??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1856040
Thanks, keep in touch!
Regards
0