[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

extended memory

Posted on 1997-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install win 95 I have enough memory but it says I don't have enough extended memory. how and what do I need to do to correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:traci2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752690
Do you have a Win 95 startup disk. With msdos.sys and sys.com on it.
Tell me more about how you're trying to setup, from windows?
from dosprompt?
Will you tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model, How much ram , pci, type of mouse,
video adapter, network, what kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can think
of.

There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve something while I don't know what
we're working with. :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752691
And what is the message EXACTLY, and at what point during setup/installation do you get this error.
Are you using a CD or floppies for setup?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1752692
I would make a bootable floppy with your CD-rom driver on it so that you may boot with access to your cd-rom drive. If you did this and still can't get it to load, or you have the floppy upgrade version, you may have to modify your config.sys, and/or autoexec.bat to get drivers, and other non-essential programs from loading prior to your Win95 setup. Win95 will search your hardware and replace as many of the drivers you will need to get going. In the case of hardware that may not be covered, and not much is not covered, you may supply the driver disk during or after you get Win95 in some sort of working order.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1752693
smeebud is right, please tell us the message exactly and where (which program) you were staying?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ngpudding earned 200 total points
ID: 1752694
From what I think, you may have enabled the expanded memory manager, EMM386.exe. What you could do is do a check in your config.sys file and see whether there's a line something like this: DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE RAM

If there's a "RAM" behind the above line, you should change it to as follows to disable expanded memory :
DEVICE=C:\DOS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

Leave your Himem.sys untouched and do not put the "HIGHSCAN" option behind the EMM386.EXE line, co'z it might cause some kinky results while installing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752695
Many times 95 will report 'Not enough memory" only because that'sit's best guess. it does not always mean you don't have the memory.
Will you tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model, How much ram , pci, type of mouse,
video adapter, network, what kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of.

There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve something while I don't know
what we're working with. :)
0