Solved

Samba and CD shared

Posted on 1997-12-21
13
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
      I recently upgrade my Linux to 2.0.29 version and samba 1.9.16p10.
      Now, my cdrom (Sony CD33A) directory is a share, but I can't run any program or open any file from W95. Win reports:

      Can not open the file..... when I make a double-click in a .txt file
      The media is write-protected... when I make double-click in a .exe file

      I can browse th cd perfectly.
      All others shares over ext2 and msdos FS are OK.
0
Comment
Question by:fsimo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1587239
It sounds to me like the permissions have changed. make sure that the permissions for the shared CD drive have the read, write and execute bits set on it

ie chmod 777 username sharedir

This should fix the problem.

Regards,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1587240
Permission has not changed, and are equal to oders shares
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shaneo072197
ID: 1587241
Right,,
      Seems like this is a problem with the smb.conf file..
      
Heres the cdrom bit from mine..

[CDROM]
      comment = cdorm
      path = /mnt/cdrom
      public = yes
      writable = yes
      printable = no
      write list = @staff

try that ..
Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1587242
I try with

     write list = @staff

and
 
     write list = fsimo

It doesn't work. The other params are same.
Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1587243
Could it be a problem with upper and lowercase filenames?
I had the same problem once on a harddrive with '95 clients.
Adding the entries case sensitive = no to smb.conf solved
the problems in my case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1587244
I'm very sorry, but nothing seems work.

I'll get the source distribution and recompile it
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:sfavre
ID: 1587245
Try a read only share device , make sure that your cdrom is mount before starting samba and try this configuration ...

[CDROM]
comment = cdorm
path = /mnt/cdrom
public = yes
writable = no
printable = no
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1587246
I tryed it already.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 1587247
Hi

I have the same problem, my solution was to install the MARS-NWE
Novell server emulation and it worked fine
This software can be found at
http://www.SerNet.DE/vl/linux-lan/

Regards
Michael

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1587248
When you omunted the cdrom under linux is it mounted RO (read-only) for local users to that system. My guess is that there is a file perms problem still and it could well have something to do with the mount. Check your mount parameters and let me know how you go...

Regards,

Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 1587249
Hi Jason Unicorntech,

i had the same problem with Samba but not with marsnwe.
So i think it has nothing to do with permissions.

Regards Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1587250
No... The permissions are allways RO for a RO device.
I have Samba for 2 years and never have this problem with CD.
Now, I download the latest Samba source I will recompile it...
How konows?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dirge earned 200 total points
ID: 1587251
Hi. I know this is back-to-permissions, but this worked for me, strangely enough:

chmod g+s /cdrom

where /cdrom is the mount point.
0