Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing bitmaps with RichTextBox

Posted on 1997-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
The RichTextBox can display OLE objects and pictures but not print them. How can I print them?
0
Comment
Question by:aktis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmick earned 200 total points
ID: 1446424
You can use the PictureBox PaintPicture method.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1446425
mrmick, what does that mean????

The only reasonable way I have found around this problem is to use OLE automation or ShellExecute to print the contents. Not very nice, but works.

An example:

' To forms general section
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

'Eg to a button
Private Sub btnPrint_Click()
    Dim RTFString As Object
    Dim lResult As Long
   
    ' Creates a file to receive the RTF information from the control.
    Open "C:\RTFText.rtf" For Output As 1
   
    ' Places the RTF information from the control into the file and
    ' closes the file.
    Print #1, RichTextBox1.TextRTF
    Close 1
   
    ' Opens the new file in program associated with rtf-extension and prints it.
    lResult = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "print", "c:\rtftext.rtf", "", "c:\", 0&)
End Sub

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aktis
ID: 1446426
I have a rtf text and inside the text is a picture.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1446427
Sorry, I figured that out with rantanen's help... at the first glance, I thought you were using a RichTextBox control to display pictures.  Give rantanen's suggestion a try.
0