Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

isspace()

Posted on 1997-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Please describe isspace()function.  I am doing a character
count function with getchar.  The function reads strings seperated by '\n'.  Need to understand how the
'\n' character can be returned without initilizing counter.
0
Comment
Question by:joebig
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1256817
SYNOPSIS

     #include <ctype.h>
     int isspace(int c);

DESCRIPTION

 The isspace function tests for any character that is a standard white-space character or is
one of an implementation-defined set of characters for which isalnum is false.  The standard
white-space characters are the following: space (' '), form feed ('\f'), new-line ('\n'),
carriage return ('\r'), horizontal tab ('\t'), and vertical tab ('\v').  In the "C" locale,
isspace returns true only for the standard white-space characters.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1256818
isspace test if a character is a white-space. (space,tab (both horizontal and vertical), CR,LF,FF)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joebig
ID: 1256819
Thanks rbr.  I do not understand all this point business though.
Are they points you all earn or are they points I use up by
asking questions.  

You will be hearing from me again as I work my way through
school.
0