Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ghost Floppy

Posted on 1997-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My problem is I can't remove a icon for a A:/ drive.
"DRIVE DOESN'T EXIST" don't have one/one drive only/have one (1)drive only " or (A:) for that matter.I disabled the onboard FDC and set A:+B: to None,(CMOS) removed the FDC
from control panel and the floppy drives (A: + B:) But they still show up in the Explorer. I removed all the floppy drive references from the Registry also. I
cannot access the drives with this configuration !!But they still show up in the Explorer!! The only way I can get them to disappear is to start up in Safe mode. I already tried new " Win+Sys".ini files...Reinstalled Windows...removed System.Dat  ... no good.
Sooo... I guess its a win driver.  But which one? Any HELP out there??
0
Comment
Question by:illinois
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tabit
ID: 1752696
I do not think windows can be configured to run without floppy-icons, but I am also interested in a solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:illinois
ID: 1752697
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 400 total points
ID: 1752698
illinois...

It's very simple:

As long as you have a floppy controller in your system, even if you set in your CMOS that there is no drive A.  Windows 95 is smart enough to check your hardware and understand that there is a PHYSICAL controller and a floppy attached to it.

You won't be able to remove it, the way you're doing it.

Now as far as removing the controller????
I haven't try that, would you wana try it?? I wouldn't.

I hope that this answered your question.
If someone can tell you how to disable it, please reject my answer.
Regards
0