Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CGI SCRIPT

Posted on 1997-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am looking for a CGI password script that has a registration form, where you fill in simple stuff, like
Name, Age, Sex, USERNAME AND PASSWORD, the results of the form are e-mailed to  me, or placed in a file on the server, and it automatically adds their USERNAME and PASSWORD to the password file, so the user can instantly login. Where can I find out some more info and a script for one? Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jbwilson
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:aurelio
ID: 1831724
I don't understand very well what do you mean with "the user can instantly  login" ; if you are talking about an UNIX system , the "effective" user of the server processes launched via CGI is usually the user of the web serving process (root in most cases). However , you can change the process uid and gid to any existent user.
Sending the stuff via form post is no problem but i think adding the user to the password file depends on the UNIX you have ; in most sysvr4 you may exec the "useradd" command ( supposing the invocator is root)  to register , but you can't , using standard methods, set a password.
Post more info if you want , so we can be more concrete.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1831725
I would assume "login" means "access the web site".. at least, that's the most logical use of such a script.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ramsay earned 140 total points
ID: 1831726
www.freecode.com has what you need..
HEAPS of free CGIs including what u r after.. (last time I was
there anyway)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihelpdesk
ID: 1831727
Also check out www.cgi-resources.com
I'm sure you'll find what you need outthere....
0