Solved

Problem with Routes in Multiprotocol Router 3.1

Posted on 1997-12-21
5
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have two networks conected with a Wan connection with Novell multiprotocol Router One server have a Eicon Scom isdn card and the second one have a Eicon quadro card. They work properly but in one of this nets there are two servers (Intranetware). I can see the second server in my second net but I can't to come in.
How add I the routes to this server, or what must I to do?.
Very Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mauricio
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1591465
At a server console prompt on the first network enter DISPLAY SERVERS.

Can you see all of the servers on both nets?  If not, you may have a routing problem or all servers may not be using the same frame type when loading the LAN drivers, usually in AUTOEXEC.NCF.

If you see all servers, make sure that your user object (UserID) has security rights to access what you need on the second server in the second net.  Run NWADMIN on a workstation.  What rights to volume objects and to file system directories can you see for this user?



0
 

Author Comment

by:mauricio
ID: 1591466
Thanks for your answer, but the problems is on the routes.
Nex hop, and networks numbers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 150 total points
ID: 1591467
Hi Mauricio!
Here are two TIDs from Novell below:










     Summary TID - WAN links and IPX  (Last modified: 07AUG1997)

     This document (2928597) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Issue

     This is a summary of TIDs - related to problems with on-demand WAN links in a NW 4.x
     enviornment:

     TID:2924554 - On-demand WAN link activated frequently - IPX
     TID:2926198 - Well-known IPX packet types
     TID:2914172 - High WAN Utilization (IPX)
     TID:667039 - SAP List 05A to 03FE (hex)
     TID:1202460 - NDS Communication Errors -625
     TID:1006652 - On-Demand links stays up continuously
     Application Note June 1996 - Managing NDS Traffic Across a WAN, Part 1

     ISDN Adaptern and IntranetWare (NIAS):

     TID:2926570 - How to configure an Eicon ISDN adapter in MPR
     TID:2926818 - MPR doesn't answer incoming ISDN calls
     TID:2924493 - SCOM adapter fails dialing with WHSMCAPI
     TID:2924492 - How to use AVM B1 with Capi-Man. in MPR
     TID:2924935 - AVM B1 can't connect using WHSMCAPI

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          Summary TID - WAN links and IPX
      Document ID:
                          2928597
      Creation Date:
                          07AUG97
      Modified Date:
                          07AUG97
      Document Revision:
                          1
      Novell Product Class:
                          Internetworking
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare MultiProtocol Router 3.1
                          IntranetWare

This is one of the aboved mentioned TID(2926570).


How to configure an Eicon ISDN adapter in MPR  (Last modified: 11JUN1997)

     This document (2926570) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Issue

     Quick Start - How to configure Eicon ISDN Adapters for MPR

     1.)
      Be sure you have NIAS (Novell Internet Access Server - IntrnetWare CD #3) installed on your
     server otherwise you're unable to configure WAN connections. Also be sure you've applied the
     Service-Pack #2 (or higher) and the TCP/IP update out of TCPN03.EXE (or higher) AFTER NIAS
     was installed on the server. Officially the Diehl/Eicon adapters are the only ISDN adapters
     certified by Novell. But beside from this - the AVM B1 adapter also works fine in a MPR. The
     installation of a B1 adapter is only slightly different from the installion of a Diehl/Eicon adapter -
     refer to TID2924492 "How to use AVM B1 with Capi-Man. in MPR". TID's and Updates can be
     found on out Web Server "HTTP://SUPPORT.NOVELL.COM".

     2.)
     Install the Eicon/Diehl SCOM ISDN adapter in your server. Remember that the memory address
     has to be configured using the DIP switches on the adapter. The IRQ used by the adapter will be
     specified by a jumper on the adapter. Default settings are MEM: D0000 and IRQ: 3.

     3.)
      Load INETCFG to configure the MPR:

     - Add a new BOARD.

     - Select "WHSMCAPI" as driver out of the list.

     - Specify "SCOM1" as board name - with another name the driver won't work.

     - In the "WHSMCAPI Board Configuration Menu" select the "CAPI Board Options" and press
     Enter. You'll be asked: "Should INETCFG automatically load the CAPI driver ?" - answer with
     "Yes"

     - Now choose the CAPI driver out of the List. There will be three drivers available - choose
     DSCAPI20 if you have the Eicon/Diehl SCOM Adapter installed. The other drivers are designed
     for Diehl/Eicons Quattro adapter (DQCAPI20) and their Primary-Rate adapter (DPCAPI20).

     - Now select menu option "Driver-Specific Configuration" to verify/specify the ISDN board
     related parameters. Selecting this option will auto-load Eicon's configuration tool for the ISDN
     adapter. Specify the correct hardware parameters and choose a valid D-channel protocol - most
     likely this should be "E-DSS1" (Euro-ISDN).

     - That's it for the Board Configuration. Now go back to the main screen of INETCFG and
     continue configuring the Network Interfaces.

     - You'll find two Network Interface for the SCOM adapter in the menu - one for each ISDN
     B-channel, both are in status "unconfigured".

     - Select the first Interface "SCOM1_1" and press Enter. Select "PPP" as medium and press Enter
     again.

     - Specify you own ISDN phone number in the field "ISDN Address" and add a valid ISDN
     Sub-Address if there was one assigned to you by your ISDN provider - otherwise leave this filed
     blank.

     - As "Modem/DCE Type" select "ISDN(AT Controlled)" - leave everything else on the defaults
     values and exit the "Network Interface Configuration" Menu.

     - NOTE: When using Novell IntraNetWare you can only configure one WAN Interface in
     INETCFG, since IntranetWare only ships with a 1-WAN-port license. If you need more WAN
     Interfaces to be configured you need to purchase additional MPR port licenses. You can check
     the type and number of installed MPR licenses by loading LICMAINT.NLM from the server's
     console.

     - In the next step you need to create a "WAN Call destination" - therefore select "WAN Call
     Directory" in the Main Screen of INETCFG and press INS to create a new WAN-Call and specify
     a name. Choose PPP as medium for this WAN-Call.

     - Choose "On-demand" for the call type. As "Interface Name" select the SCOM1_1 Interface.
     Specify the phone number you need to dial in order to connect to the remote router in the
     "Telephone Number" field..

     - The "Idle Connection Timeout" specifies the time the MPR will keep the link active after the last
     data packet was sent over the link.

     - Specify the type of PPP authentication this MPR should use when connecting to the remote
     router (CHAP uses encryption when sending System-ID and password - PAP doesn't). The
     System-ID and password have to match the corresponding values on the remote site.

     - Exit to the INETCFG main screen again and select "Protocols" in order to configure TCP/IP.
     Verify that "IP packet forwarding" is enabled.

     - Now you are ready to bind a protocol to the WAN adapter. Select "Bindings" in the main menu
     of INETCFG and press INS to create a new Binding. Choose "TCP/IP" as protocol and bind it to
     a "Network Interface". Choose SCOM1_1 as interface.

     - In most cases you will have to configure a "Numbered Single Point-to-Point" connection. That
     means both ISDN adapters will have their own IP addresses assigned - so the WAN link will
     count as a separate IP network segment.

     - Select "WAN Call Destinations" and choose the WAN-Call you've configured before. Now
     you need to specify the "Type" of this connection - since you have configured the WAN-Call as
     "On-demand" you should select "Static On Demand" as type. After that you also need to add
     necessary routes to the static routing table.

     That's it - now go back to the INETCFG main screen and "Re-Initialize" the system or - even
     better - restart the server.
     Calls can be established manually using the Call Manager (CALLMGR.NLM). For
     troubleshooting use PPP-Console (PPPCON.NLM) and the PPP Trace Utility (PPPTRACE.NLM).

      Additional information regarding TCP/IP configuration - especially when connecting to an ISP -
     can be found in TID2916037 "Using MPR 3.10 to connect to an ISP".

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          How to configure an Eicon ISDN adapter in MPR
      Document ID:
                          2926570
      Creation Date:
                          11JUN97
      Modified Date:
                          11JUN97
      Document Revision:
                          1
      Novell Product Class:
                          Internetworking
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare MultiProtocol Router 3.1
                          IntranetWare


     DISCLAIMER

     The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes every effort within its means to
     verify this information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell
     makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

     Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product
     manuals for complete trademark information.





       
0
 

Expert Comment

by:holger
ID: 1591468
Hi,

have you solved your routing problem?

If not, here some questions:

Which version of tcpip.nlm do you use?
Do you use static routes?
Some older versions have lots of problems with
static routes.

Have you entered routes in tcpip configuration and/or
in the wan call configuration?


Holger Hussy

0
 

Author Comment

by:mauricio
ID: 1591469
Thanks very much hoger.
The problem is solved.

0