Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jollo and Kings Quest 6

Posted on 1997-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
*** I am at the end of the game.  I've been to all the islands and done just about everything ***

I didn't know to be nice (and show my ring) to Jollo at the beginning of the game and now, in the castle, he won't take the lamp from me which I think he has to do.

Is there some way around this?  I can't get past the genie.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Answer1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107660
Wait a minute. You on Isle of Crown, right ? Have you been on other
isles ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Answer1
ID: 1107661
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Answer1
ID: 1107662
I've been everywhere and am now at the end of the game.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 50 total points
ID: 1107663
This is part of walkthrough:
1)
On the Isle of the Crown, Alexander talks to Jollo again in the
book shop, who devises a plan to substitute a fake lamp for the genie's
real lamp, and to try to fool the genie into thinking that Alex is dead.
(I bet the genie has golden eyes!)
----
Alex goes to the pawn shop, where he sees the old man (with the
golden eyes?) He uses the DRINK ME potion on himself, causing his heart
to stop temporarily, and causing the old man (genie) to believe he is
dead. [The scene cuts away to the castle, giving the player a good view
of the genie's lamp.] Alex then comes back to life, and exchanges his
tinder box for the paintbrush. Outside, he trades his old lamp to the
lamp merchant for the appropriate duplicate to the genie's lamp.

2) Like the first Variant
Isle of the Crown
+++++++++++++++++
--- Walk to the crossroads
 - Give Sing-sing the White rose
--- Watch the episode
--- Go to village shops
 - Enter Pawn Shop
 - Trade tinder box for the paintbrush
 - Use the 'Drink Me' potion in prescience of the genie
--- Watch the anime
 - Exit the Pawn Shop
 - Trade old hunter's lamp for a new one (The Blue one like the genie's!)
--- Go to the side of the castle
 - Use the black feather on the teacup
 - Pain a door on the wall with the paintbrush
 - Use the spell book to cast magic paint spell
 - Enter castle through the magic door

Castle of the Crown
+++++++++++++++++++
*(You are in the basement of the castle -- Avoid Random Guard Dogs!)
 - Open the smallest door
 - Give the ghost the ghost handkerchief
--- Walk to the East Hallway
 - Enter the Room through door on the East Wall
 - Give Jollo the fake genie lamp
 - Exit Jollo's room
--- Go carefully to the North Hallway
 - Pull on the knight's right arm to open the secret passage
 - Enter secret passage
 - Look through the hole to spy on the Guard Dogs
--- Walk up the stairs
 - Avoid the urge to look through this hole for now
 - Walk to the Left of the screen
 - Follow the passage until you find another hole
 - Spy on Alhazred
 - Follow the secret hall to the end
 - Go through the door on the wall
 - Open the black box on the dresser
 - Read the paper inside
 - Use Skeleton Key on the chest at the foot of the bed
 - Take the top letter
 - Exit into the secret passage through the wardrobe
--- Back to the stairs
 - Now you may look through the hole in this wall
 - Show Cassima the Letter you just took
 - Give her the dagger
--- Go down the stairs to the basement hall again (Careful!)
 - Go to the West hallway
 - Talk to the door with no handle (West wall)
 - Enter A L I Z E B and U
 - Look at cloth covering the table
 - Move the cloth
 - Look at each item on the table (There are 4)
 - Exit and go to the East Hall
 - Go through the door at the top of the stairs
 - Show the incriminating letter to Saladin
 - Talk to 'Cassima' to stop the wedding
--- The King and Queen show up and reveal the genie
 - Follow Alhazred up the tower
--- Jollo brings you the real lamp
 - Use the lamp on the Genie
--- The lamp gets knocked down the stairs
 - Take the sword on the wall
 - Use Sword on Alhazred
--- Watch until Cassima helps
 - Quickly use the sword on Alhazred again
--- Watch the ending

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harald124
ID: 1107664
oh, good answer

0
 

Author Comment

by:Answer1
ID: 1107665
While I appreciate the time and effort of the answer, the answer did not address the original question which was if there was a way to finish the game even though I did not talk to Jollo in the beginning.

I found the walkthroughs myself, but nothing made it clear if speaking to Jollo in the beginning was required to complete the game without going all the way back and replaying it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107666
If you looked in wlk, there is clearly stated that here is two ways
and you don't need to talk with Jollo, but you can. Second variant
(2) is BARE what-to-do (I have several different walkthroughs).
0