Solved

QuickReport in DELPHI3

Posted on 1997-12-21
7
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
So, the problem is that I just get "Printer selected is not
valid!" message! ;) You won't be right if you'll tell me to
adjuct my printer carefullier, for it's all ok with the adjuctements, but that QuickRep have started to throw out
such a message to me after I've done something to my program, but I still can't find what exactly... Nothing seems to be wrong! If you've experienced such a trouble, please answer _ASAP_, for it's VERY URGENT. You'll get LOTS'a points! :P

 Thanks in advance, Wizzard.
0
Comment
Question by:wizzard
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1354342
Such question are really difficult to answer. But I have to ask, sorry, how do you select your printer and how do you configure it to QR. After what changing did this error occure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizzard
ID: 1354343
Well, I knew it WILL be hard, so, that's why the "price" is so HIGH! 8P Actually, I thought that all the main printer's options used in QR are Windows's native. And I'm right, if I've not gone
nuts... So, my printer is working Nice with the rest of the applications, including Delphi 3 too. All I know is that I've not changed any of QR's options concerning the Very PRINTING.
 But talking about your second question and continuing first I can only say, that I've got LOTS of Objects in that QR's Form, about 300! Maybe that's the problem, but is "Printer selected in not valid" the best QR could have answered? >:)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mvz121697 earned 340 total points
ID: 1354344
Hello, wizzard,

The message is not coming from QR, it's coming from Delphi.
Copy PRINTERS.PAS from the Delphi\Source\Vcl directory into your project-dir, and look for the 'sInvalidPrinter' Exceptions.
Maybe you can find whats wrong when debugging this file.

 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wizzard
ID: 1354345
Ok, mvz, but the problem is that the Printer's Features worked just Nice with all my other applications made using the same DELPHI 3 version. But still I'll doubtlessly check that hint you
gave me! If it'll work, I'll give you an "A" grade for sure! :P
 Otherwise you'll get a lower one - "B", if someone will not give a better answer wile I'll check.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
ID: 1354346
I think you are using up all available resources with your QR.
When Delphi wants to create some more (in Tprinters.Setstate)
it can't allocate it.
(OK, the message's should have been something like:
"Can't allocate resources ... ")

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
ID: 1354347
(With "message's" i meant the Exception message, which is generated.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizzard
ID: 1354348
Well, I've thought of that... But I was in doubt, for 32Mb and P166 should have worked... ;) Eh-khm... about 300 QRLabels are too much for DELPHI, I'll have to think of something else... :(

 I'll give you an excellent grade as I promised, for there's no other answer perhaps and all seems to be as I have thought recently. :-| So, I'll also give you my e-mail:   mers@mailbox.riga.lv for you could write if you'll get any other ideas.

   So long,
         WizzarD.
0