Solved

Cant Install Slackware

Posted on 1997-12-21
12
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I try to install Lynux with no luck as when I use Fdisk to
make a partition it all works out OK but when I run setup
it mention that I have no partition setup (when I have).
When I press P in Fdisk it displays the partition that I made.
When Installing it on a dos partition it works OK but I want to have its own partition.
0
Comment
Question by:RDM21
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1631090
RD, I'd reckon that you're either not using the w (write) command before you exit fdisk, or you have not change the partition id to 82 or 83. Otherwise, detail your exact actions in fdisk as you may be using them out of sequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDM21
ID: 1631091
I did use the Write option.
Using Fdisk I had no problems When I use w to write and exit
Fdisk then re load fdisk the partitions are still there.
I did use the right partition 82/83

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alvinwang
ID: 1631092
mat\ybe you can shown us your partition table , wat fdisk in linux shows.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1631093
you did make a DOS partitions..
BUT
when your in setup delete the dos partitions and the readd them with linux fdisk

type m on fdisk linux to see more about it's commands

jetx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDM21
ID: 1631094
I have done as what you mentioned
And created native partition with fdisk from lynux
Everything looked OK when creating partition but
still Setup wont reconise any partition

Regards

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1631095
RD, you had better detail each step you have taken, also which fdisk you are using, otherwise we are all just guessing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDM21
ID: 1631096
1) Run Fdisk from Linux
2) Delete dos partition
3) Create Native Linux Partition
4) Made swap partition
Press P to display partition
Press W to write config
If I re run fdisk and press P I still see the partitions
Run Setup
get a message that a native partition wasnt available
I tried all di different partitions eg primary extended etc

Regards


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1631097
Are you doing a Slackware install? If so, you need to tell it which is the Linux partition. Select the options from the top down. One of these prompts you to nominate the Linux partition. Sounds like you are begining to install software prior to specify the target partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDM21
ID: 1631098
After I made that partitions and then Run Setup
I can not go any further. as a menu pops up displaying
that there are no native partition present.
When I run fdisk the linux parition are present

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1631099
This can occur when the mode setting of your HDD is set incorrectly. What size HDD is it? Try setting it to NORMAL or LARGE mode in the BIOS rather then LBA mode and then see how you go.

Also try downloading a new version of linux fdisk and see if that helps/

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:RDM21
ID: 1631100
The version of slackware I use is a year old but I did
download the latest with no luck.
When I tried it I have a 2.5 gig using LBA and using others
wont suport large drives.
I did just install another 3.2 gig hard drive and have not
tried it on there at the moment as I have to take it back due
to problems.

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 110 total points
ID: 1631101
RDM21,

try this distribution
http://www.redhat.com/

they got a nice setup program and it will guide you step by step.

regards,

jetx
0