Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unknown pci device

Posted on 1997-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a problem booting linux with floppy image disk on my
unika nb6200 notebook.
the following mistake appears:
unknown pci device: 1039:5107

it does not go on, all is locked. I do not know what to do to solve this problem.
thanks for help
best regards
S.ANCELOT
0
Comment
Question by:ancelot
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1631102
Try booting with a "bare" image (slackware calls it "bare" or "bareapm" if this doesnt work, you have an incompatible device in your system, and you wont be able to run Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ancelot
ID: 1631103
F
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1631104
Ok, now please motivate that rejection, did you TRY my suggestion? If so what happened?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ancelot
ID: 1631105
i have already tried bare.i and other image bootdisks but the
problem is always the same.
somebody told me there was a no_pci.i image which may solve the problem. i have to check out this file somewhere and try.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1631106
Only one i know of is the "bare" image...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 200 total points
ID: 1631107
look in your bios for the pci setup, set this to auto, when it is on auto, set it to manual, otherwise ask your vendor about your bios, maybe it need some upgrading !

Oscar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1631108
frow: what difference will that make? Linux probes the hardware regardless how this is set, if his hardware isnt compatible, it isnt compatible.. period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ancelot
ID: 1631109
i do not have pci options in bios to setup auto or manual, so
my problem belongs the same
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1631110
Then your laptop wont run Linux, atleast not with the current kernels.
0