[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I group(compile) all image and midi files into EXE file?

Posted on 1997-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to group all image and midi files in the EXE file after compile, but i can't do it now, who can tell me?
thans :)
0
Comment
Question by:skymouse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtdart earned 450 total points
ID: 1446517
You have to create a resource file (.res).  But to do that you have to have a resource compiler like the one that comes with VC++.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rantanen
ID: 1446518
Just for your info - there is at least one freeware resource file compiler. Go to

http://club.ib.be/jean.marie.deleau/

It accepts BITMAP, ICON, STRING, WAVE and CURSOR rsources.

Does any resource compiler support midi files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymouse
ID: 1446519
How about midi file?
Can midi file also add into resource file?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1446520
I'm not sure if they would accept midi files or not, and I don't have any currently available for testing, but:

1.  Even if it doesn't, a resource file is the only way to group all your resources together.

2.  If a resource file accepts wav files, then I don't see any reason it wouldn't accept a midi file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymouse
ID: 1446521
Adjusted points to 150
0