Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OPTi MPU-401

Posted on 1997-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
On startup I get an error message 'OPTi MPU-401' It tells me to go to control panel and reconfigure the driver. I have removed the game card in device manager and tried to get Win95 to detect new hardware but it doesn't. I can't find the MPU-401 driver anywhere on my system and I don't have a driver disk for the card. I have been all over OPTi's web site but there is nowhere to download any drivers, no tech support and no email address! I suspect this driver is something to do with my logitec wingman joystick as this has stopped working also.
If anyone has a solution, please keep it simple thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcat7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Tobi
ID: 1121174
Hi,
you could try to reinstall your wingman. I think you have drivers for this.

Tobi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1121175
Your wingman is probably connected to the soundcard.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 100 total points
ID: 1121176
I believe you can get a copy of the driver if you point your browser to:
==> ftp://ftp.opti.com/pub/chipsets/sound/index.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1121177
tomcat7...

If you don't find it let me know, I just e-mailed a copy to someone else and got his up & running.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1121178
tomcat7...

Forgot to say that this is part of your OPTI sound card
Check in your Device Manager under Sound, video and game controller.  You should have 3 entries:
1) OPTi Plug-N-Play Joystick Controller
2) OPTi Plug-N-Play MPU-401
3) OPTi Plug-N-Play Sound System

Regards
0