Solved

P-code

Posted on 1997-12-22
9
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Does anyone know of a good place to find information on p-code programming?  A web page?  Suggest a book?  A book store?  Anything that might be helpful is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:LSILes
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1217007
What do  you mean by p-code??  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1217008
to kellyjj:
hmmm...  well, i'm kinda curious myself.  i'm trying to figure out exactly what it is.  here's what i know so far:  it's an intermediate level language (somewhere in between pascal and computer).  that's just about it.  sad, eh?  i'm not even sure if p-code is actually a language or just something compiled from pascal.  PLEASE!  anyone that has anything that they can give to me would be much appreciated.  =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1217009
Maybe "p-code" is "pure-code".
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1217010
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:mwdejager
ID: 1217011
You are not looking for "Pseudo" code, are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1217012
The points will go to ozo, since he is the only one that got me some references.  Thanks for trying though, everyone!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1217013
Oh...  by the way ozo, what do i have to do to give you the points?  Don't you have to submit the answer?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 1217014
Yes, you should be able to accept the answer now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSILes
ID: 1217015
I would have loved to know where I could find the book itself (instead of just a reference), but I guess that'll have to do since nobody else has any clue at all.  =-)  Thanks!
0