[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Real-mode driver problems

Posted on 1997-12-22
10
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I'm having trouble with the HD installation. It can't switch
over to a protected-mode driver. I think it has something to do
with the bootsector...I have tried everything. Checked config.sys,
reinstalled the driver, reinstalled Win95.
 In the handbook, the thick one, itis something about
"virus or bootsector failure".
When I installed win95 first time on that computer the boot-sector
virus protection was on and it yelled about a virus. I think something
wasn't written then and that is the problem. Can I do something about it
now, without reformatting the HD and reinstall win95 to a "blank" HD?

Using Win95, rev. 950B
(The IOS.LOG says that "unit 02 using real-mode driver....")

regards

H. Nalén, SWEDEN
0
Comment
Question by:HADDOCK
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1752725
1) When install Win95 you MUST to turn Bootsector Virus Prot OFF.
2) Try to load pure DOS with real-mode CD-ROM drivers and run
 from Win95 CD this command:
 SETUP /p f
 If this failed, try to add in command line of SETUP /d
Remember: Bootsector Protect must be OFF, after you passed install
 successefully, you can turn it ON back.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1752726
Is a file from Norton Utilities referenced in the System.ini file?
Remove the "device=symevnt.386" line from the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file and then run Setup again.
------------------
See: http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q129/2/60.asp
EXCERPT:
If Setup continues to hang at the same place during hardware detection, follow these steps:

1.Run Setup.

2.Click the Custom Setup option button when you are prompted.

3.When you are prompted "Do you want Setup to look for all hardware devices?" click "No, I want to
modify the hardware list."

4.In the Hardware Types list, click only the following types:

Display
Floppy Disk Controller
Hard Disk Controller
Keyboard
Mouse

5.If Setup continues to hang during hardware detection, run Setup again and select different combinations
of hardware types. For example, select only Display, Floppy Disk Controller, Keyboard, and Mouse.
===============
Will you tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model, How much ram , pci, type of mouse,
video adapter, network, what kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of.

There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve something while I don't know
what we're working with. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDOCK
ID: 1752727
Thanks,
You right -"There are many variables and we could spend weeks" - this is a part of Win95 that isn't easy to solve via Expert Exchange. But I got some hints from you that I going to try. Setup /d? What's that?

regard
H. Nalén




0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752728
/d - If you do not want Setup to use your existing Windows configuration.

What is the present condition of your system.
Can you boot succesfully?

Go to http://www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/ftp/softlib/
The filename is remideup.exe and it installs the new esdi_506.pdr
dated 8/25/97.
esdi_506.pdr - the protected mode driver for IDE, EIDE, and ESDI hard drives.

This seems to resolve the boot problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDOCK
ID: 1752729
Hi.
I can boot the WIn95 and use it. But the harddisc is using 16-bits transfeers. That's the problem. The other problem is that I can't ge rid of the driver that put the HD in 16-bits transfeers. So "/d" can be a solution.
I got the tip to delete all the files in IOSUBSYS cat. If that's a good thing to do - I don't know yet.
What are Win95 write in the bootsector? Do you know?

 The hardware is a Pentium 166, 32M RAM, 2.0 G HD and 1 floppy. A AD-converter using IRQ 5 and I/O 300-310 hex.

The Win95 putting Opti xxx (PCI to ISA bridge) as  harddisc-controller and that thing has a yellow "!" on it.

regards
H nalén


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752730
Read Carefully
http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q138/8/99.asp

You never did supply me with your system vitals.
Are you using a VLB?
http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q139/4/29.asp

A black exclamation point (!) on a yellow field indicates the device is in a problem state. A device in
a problem state can be functioning. A problem code explaining the problem is displayed for the
device.

What is the code number/

Yes, you wpuld want to us the /d switch

In addition, the Windows 95 protected-mode IDE disk driver (Esdi_506.pdr) is used to provide 32-bit disk access
    when you use any of the first three methods listed above. When you use a real-mode driver to provide geometry
    translation, 32-bit disk access is provided by Esdi_506.pdr only if you use version 6.03 (or later) of OnTrack
    Disk Manager's XBIOS drivers.

Did you get the REMIDEUP.EXE
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDOCK
ID: 1752731
Hi,
I bought the computer to a friend and I'm not really sure what a VLB is. What I know is that there hasn't been any problem to others that got the same kind of computer.

What I going to do is to try 1) check IOS.LOG again (99.asp), 2) REMIDEUP.EXE and 3) setup /d.

Thanks again for the tips, I have much to test now. Can I come back?

from H. Nalén  (and have a Happy New Year!)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDOCK
ID: 1752732
I found this...

How do I remove the "!" in Windows 95 after I install the "OPTi-Dual PCI IDE Controller"?


To remove the "!" in the Windows 95 Configuration, do the following:

1.From Windows 95 click Start

2.Click Run

3.Type in "regedit"

4.Click OK

5.Double Click HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

6.Double Click System

7.Double Click CurrentControlSet

8.Double Click Services

9.Double Click VxD

10.Double Click IOS

11.Double Click NoIDE 01

12.Change the value to 00

13.Close regedit

14.Restart the system

Thank anyways,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752733
I'm Sorry haddock,
I should have told you that.
Where did you find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDOCK
ID: 1752734
I paste our dialog to a friend and he saw this FAQ about OPTI on some www-page.
It's ok now. The computer use 32 bits.  

 Thank's anyway. I going to use our conversation on other problems....

Thank you.
0