Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect isp with 56kflex modem

Posted on 1997-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I couldn't connect to my isp in linux since the modem was upgraded from 33.6k to 56kflex standard. I managed to dial to 28.8k modem pool but failed when dialing to 56k modem pool. I am sure my isp is using k56flex also. I believe the hardware is functioning since I can use the same modem to dial to 56kflex line in win95/nt.
My linux ppp scripts is :
pppd connect 'chat -v "" ATDTtel_no CONNECT "" \
   Username: username word: password dialin ppp' \
   /dev/cua1 57600 -detach debug crtscts modem defaultroute

and my linux version is 2.0.30 and ppp is ppp2.2
0
Comment
Question by:eekhpang
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hno
ID: 1587252
Maybe the result codes are changed? Try doing a manual dial, using a terminal program (minicom or similar) and check what you modem responds with when it is connected.

Maybe the ISP is using somewhat different login strings (or even CHAP) on the K56flex modem pool?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 100 total points
ID: 1587253
use this one, same setup as mine.. 56k flex SupraExpress

pppd connect 'chat -v "" ATDTtel_no CONNECT "" \
Username: username word: password dialin ppp' \
/dev/cua1 115200 -detach debug crtscts modem defaultroute

jetx
0