Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read information from BIOS

Posted on 1997-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How can I read all the information written in BIOS, with help of Delphi 3.0? Please, show the working example of such program.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alexey090397
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1354512
I think that can be only done in assembler.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_vc earned 200 total points
ID: 1354513
I previously answered a question like this.  See "computer's BIOS date" in the Delphi area.  You will have to adapt it to read what ever area you are interested in.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:ews
ID: 1354514
The easiest way to do that is by reading them strait from memory. Allmost all BIOS data is stored in a specific place in memory. It depends on what information you want which place it is. You could search the net to find the appropriate addresses.
0