Solved

FRM-41211 Reports 2.5

Posted on 1997-12-23
7
2,175 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am experiencing a problem that seems to be occurring only on one of my machines runnning NT4.

It is in one of our custom built apps (of which a few of us have taken over the development/bug fixing).  It is a forms app (v.4.5.7.1.6) that, through a menu, makes a call to run a report (v2.5.5.2.7).

The call uses the standard built-in RUN_PRODUCT. (The parameters check out ok according to documentation...but my books could be newer <;-))

Under Win95, everything works fine, the report initializes and then you have several choices on how to run/view it.

However, under NT4, I get the following error message:
FRM-41211:  Integration error: SSL failure running another product.

The message manual indicates:
Cause:      There is a problem detected when launching another product.
Action:      Check the RUN_PRODUCT built-in.
Level:      99
Type:      Error

I have verified that in the registry (in Forms45_path, sqlload_path, and reports25_path) that the path to the appropriate folders are present.
f45--> have path to fmxs, mmx's, plx's.
sql--> path to plx's
r25--> path to rdf/rep's, plx's

One of the things I would like to know is how do I "Check the RUN_PRODUCT built-in"?  I cannot find an obvious way to access the built-in's code.

I recall this happening on another project...I'm sure it was a simple fix (however all notes for that proj are unavailable).

Please no upgrade/re-install solutions.

Thanks,

JTrifts
0
Comment
Question by:jtrifts
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:poncejua
Comment Utility
This error occurs when you issue a second ASYNCHRONOUS RUN_PRODUCT call to run a report, before the first report has completed.
 
The FRM-41211/GPF in SSL21WIN.DLL is occurring because of Oracle Forms Bug 267128.
 
This bug affects Oracle Forms versions 4.0.13.X, 4.5.5.X and 4.5.6.X.  It is TENTATIVELY scheduled to be fixed in Oracle Forms 4.5.7.X.
 
There isn't a workaround for this bug (267128).This bug does NOT affect all situations in which RUN_PRODUCT is used to call Oracle Reports from Oracle Forms.  This bug occurs when you issue a second ASYNCHRONOUS RUN_PRODUCT call to run a report, before the first report has completed.

A good tip to solve it is to INCREASE OR FREE RAM SO THAT THERE IS ADEQUATE MEMORY TO INVOKE OTHER TOOL

Integration errors are most commonly caused by memory resource problems.  
 
A general recommendation is 8 MB of Memory for one runtime component and 3 MB for each additional Runtime you want to run concurrently.  16 MB of memory are recommended for one Designer Component and an additional 4MB for each Designer
you want to run concurrently.
 
For example:
--------------------
You are running a form from the Oracle Forms Designer, and this form calls Oracle Graphics using RUN_PRODUCT.  Thus, you have one Designer component open, one Forms Runtime component open, and one Graphics Runtime component
open.  This would require approximately 16 MB + 3 MB + 3 MB = 22 MB of memory.
 
Also, the sheer quantity of memory is not the only important resource.  It is also important to have sufficient low memory, which is the special region of memory which is located just below one megabyte of memory.  For additional information on low memory problems. see Oracle Support bulletin 108488.517
"WIN: RESOLVING LOW MEMORY PROBLEMS".
 
I hope this helps you.

Best regards and happy xmas !!!

Juan Manuel Ponce Martinez
DBA - Bridas S.A.P.I.C.
Buenos Aires - Argentina
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
Comment Utility
Sorry, but I am running the report in synchronous mode.

Thus control is not returned to the user until after the report is run (i.e until execution of the called product is complete).

THese are the parameters specifically called when invoking RUN_PRODUCT:

RUN_PRODUCT(REPORTS,'P10103_1',SYNCHRONOUS,RUNTIME,FILESYSTEM,NULL,NULL);

Thus the call is to reports, the module/report to be run is P10103_1, in synchronous mode, using the runtime tool, stored in the filesystem (path is in the reports25_path in the registry), with null values for list/name and display additional parms).

But thanks anyway.

A further note:

the modules exist in the filesystem as RDF's and REP's...it is possible that the RDF contains uncompiled program units...could this be affecting things?  I know that with call precedence for libraries for example, the PLX is sought, then the PLL if no PLX is present...so if there is a call to the RDF, instead of the REP, this might pollute matters (I'm just swinging here...))

JTrifts
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
Comment Utility
I thought that maybe this could havbeen an installation problem...that I was missing some dll's or something...however, there 2were only 2 dlls on this machine under the winnt folder that were 'missing' as compared to my other machines (d2kwut32 and shjhnt32.dll).

At any rate, I re-installed Oracle (des2k suite v1.3.2), but I've still got the same problem...

Poncejua...(or anyone else) do you know what other Windows DLLs are involved with this RUN_PRODUCT process (I apparently don't have the SSL21WIN.DLL or did you mean SSL32WIN.DLL...which I also don't have?)

I have upped the points to try to attract some more interest...

Thanks,

JTrifts
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
Comment Utility
I have found the answer to this problem from other means...

(would someone please tell me how to delete this question?...there is no option to delete the question when I am viewing it)

FYI
The problem was with the registry settings...since there was no entry for REPORTS25_TMP, reports uses the default ORACLE_TMP for creating the temp files required when generating a report.

In this instance the ORACLE_TMP entry was c:\orant\book22 ie the default...however, since the machine in question was cramped for HD space, most tutorials, demos, soundfiles and online help were not installed, including ORACLE BOOK.  Oddly however, des2k still defaulted the registry entry to for ORACLE_TMP to c:\orant\book22.

Since this directory/folder did not exist, the temporary files for report generation could not be created adn thus produced the SSL failure.

So the fix is to either:
(a) setup a proper REPORTS25_TMP entry in the registry that points to an existing folder; or
(b) change the registry entry for ORACLE _TMP to an existing folder; or
(c) create a dummy folder that matches the entry for the ORACLE_TMP registry entry.

JTrifts
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Posting answer found by jtrifts so it can be saved.  
Linda
Customer Service @ Experts-Exchange

I have found the answer to this problem from other means...

FYI
               The problem was with the registry settings...since there was no entry for REPORTS25_TMP,
               reports uses the default ORACLE_TMP for creating the temp files required when generating a
               report.

               In this instance the ORACLE_TMP entry was c:\orant\book22 ie the default...however, since the
               machine in question was cramped for HD space, most tutorials, demos, soundfiles and online
               help were not installed, including ORACLE BOOK. Oddly however, des2k still defaulted the
               registry entry to for ORACLE_TMP to c:\orant\book22.

               Since this directory/folder did not exist, the temporary files for report generation could not be
               created adn thus produced the SSL failure.

               So the fix is to either:
               (a) setup a proper REPORTS25_TMP entry in the registry that points to an existing folder; or
               (b) change the registry entry for ORACLE _TMP to an existing folder; or
               (c) create a dummy folder that matches the entry for the ORACLE_TMP registry entry.

               JTrifts
0