[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IDE controller errors

Posted on 1997-12-23
18
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just installed a new motherboard/CPU and am using the rest of my existing hardware.  This includes a HD with Win 95 already on it.  AFter doing all my reinstall of the hardware i have two conflicts existing in Device Manager.  The are te Primary IDE controller (single fifo) and the Secondary IDE controller.  I also have a Standard dual PCI IDE controller defined with no errors.

The errors indicate that I don't have the most recent drivers.  The web site for FIC isn't very specific as to whehter I need drives or not.  SO rather than surfing all night....  How do I correct these errors?  

0
Comment
Question by:Kuba
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752777
Run your hardware detection wizard in control panel.
if this does not pick it up, then let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1752778
I ran the Hardware Wizard.  Although it never identified *what* new hardware it found Windows indicated that I needed to reboot to finish setup.  The errors are still there.

I did try deleting the controllers (actually deleing the "main" deletes them all) but it came back on reboot the same way.  I did get rid of the error messages for a short time after a re-install of Windows, but somewhee along the line they came back.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752779
Kuba..

Can you post your startup files here please(Autoexec.bat & Config.sys)
In the mean time could you also check for Viruses..

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752780
Kuba, post the motherboard you have and the chipset that's on it and we will square it away for you. You need to update the drivers, but first you need to identify the chipset version for us.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1752781
magigraf-  The only thng I have in config.sys or autoexec.bat is loading the driver for the CD-ROM.

Dennis- I have a FIC PA200 motherboard.  Chipset is VIA VP2/97.  I am running a 200Mhz AMD K6 chip.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752782
Update esdi_506.pdr - the protected mode driver for IDE, EIDE
http://www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/ftp/softlib/ remideup.exe

Keep a copy of your old one.

I just finished with another client with your identical [almost]
problem and this is how we fixed it.

NOTE; IF THIS DOES NOT WORK, COMMENT OR REJECT PLEASE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1752783
I receive an error message that the URL is probably out of date.  There is a link provided to what looks like the home page, but I see no obvious pointer to an files on the home page.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752784
Smeebud, Kuba needs to install the motherboards chipset drivers as well as Intel's busmastering drivers, that's the reason for the single fifo and dual fifo entries for the IDE bus.

Kuba, your motherboard has it's own chipset, and that model can be either TX, VX, HX etc, which one is yours. It should be in the manual that came with the board!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752785
Kuba,
I just went to http://www.cyf-kr.edu.pl/ftp/softlib/
It came up quick. and REMIDEUp.EXE IS right there.

Dennis. I understand what you are saying. however, as i said we just got an identical problem fixed with this Updated
 esdi_506.pdr


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752786
Bud, Windows supports the use of IDE hard disks larger than 504 MB (1024 cylinders) using any one of the following:
 
ROM BIOS support for INT13h extensions (for example: Logical Block Addressing, or LBA).
 
Hard disk bus adapter (hard disk controller) support for INT13h extensions (for example: LBA)
 
Using only the first 1024 cylinders of the drive
 
Real-mode driver support for geometry translation
 
Also, the Windows protected-mode IDE disk driver (Esdi_506.pdr) is used to provide 32-bit disk access when you use any of the first three methods listed above. When you use a real-mode driver to provide geometry translation, 32-bit disk access is provided by Esdi_506.pdr only if you use version 6.03 (or later) of OnTrack Disk Manager's XBIOS drivers.
 
The use of Esdi_506.pdr has nothing at all to do with Busmastering issues or a on-board chipset. Kuba indicates what he's seeing when he posted, " Manager. The are te Primary IDE controller (single fifo) and the Secondary IDE controller".

Additionally, if Kuba need the Esdi_506.pdr file he can extract it directly from the cd rom as its in the Win95_05.cab File, so why download it?

Dennis


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1752787
I *believe* hat it is the TX chipset.  I have found NOTHING in the manual that indicates this, nor in the product description at the website.  However the website did have some article quotes and this is one of them:

---According to Dr. Pabst, "The new number one amongst Socket 7 boards is called the PA-2007…It supports SDRAM and Ultra DMA just as well as its TX chipset competitors,---

So my best guesstimate is the VIA VP2/97TX chipset.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752788
What are the errors in you device manager kuba?
And is there Code numbers associated with then.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1752789
After you install new motherboard windows almost always go to dos compality mode. You have to reinstall windows 95 after you reformat hard diks and if you need bus mastering drivers
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752790
Mark, I'll wait for the question to reopen now that the IDE issue was resolved.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 1752791
dew associates has found the answer.  I needed to install the TX Pro Bus drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752792
Kuba...
Indeed when it comes to BUS MASTERING Dennis is the right guy for it.  :-) He builds systems.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
ID: 1752793
Thanks Kuba! I'll leave this as the answer!

Thanks Mag!

Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752794
You're welcome Dennis.
We want this one off line :-)
Regards to all
0