Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dBase problem

Posted on 1997-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am currently trying to chang the index at run time using the following example (myindex.index = newindex) using VB4-16 with DAO 2.5. This same code works fine in two other DBF files but in this one DBF I keep getting a "Newindex is not an index in this file". I have check the spelling and have opened the DBF file to see if there is an index and there is. Lastly when I open my project in VB4-32 this problem goes away and i have no problems.

Thank you David Pesenti
0
Comment
Question by:techosys
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 1447040
It is possible that there is a minor problem with the file itself.  Try this:

I can think of two possible solutions to this, both of which use the Data Manager:

1) Try Repairing the database. (needless to say, make a backup of the file first.)  This helped my once when one of my mdbs got a bad record,

2) Try Compacting the database to another file and then try the other file.  If this works, you can try renaming the file back or just leaving it with the new name.

I hope one of these two helps,
Voltec - A new kid on the EE block
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 300 total points
ID: 1447041
Check out the index expression.  You may have a function in the index expression itself, instead of just concatenated fields.  For an excellent set of tools to work with .dbf files and display index expressions, down load DBFLOOK from FilePile on the web.  THen be a nice guy and register it if you use it.  It's the best, most complete, and quickest set of .dbf tools out there.
0