Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login

Posted on 1997-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
UNIXer,

How can I know who have login by dialup network as if I know every IP address of modems ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joshua111197
ID: 1583062
Need more information about your system, programs, Operating System, circumstances...

Add a bit more time in your query and perhaps a little bit more points... And: Why posting this query three times???

Josh
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 20 total points
ID: 1583063
Restart the INET daemon, with the '-l' option, to add "logging".
Use the '/etc/last' command to list the details.

0