?
Solved

Linux partition diappeared

Posted on 1997-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed Win95 to my computer but the linux partition has
disappeared ie. LILO used to ask me which OS do I want to
boot, but now it does n't...
Is there a way to fix LILO from Win95 or DOS ie. I have to change the master boot record?
My linux installation is RedHat 4.1 and I can't reinstall it
because I gave the Red Hat cds to a friend.
I have 4.2GB HD and only 2.5GB is visible under Win95 which means the linux 2GB partition exists but I can't access it..

any comments or suggestions?......
0
Comment
Question by:mabo
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1631127
Win95 re-wrote your MBR(master boot record).
Boot the system with your origional Linux boot disk.
At the boot: prompt give the command -
mount root=/dev/<device with root partition>
The system should boot normally.
Then, logged in as root, run lilo. Thet will re-build the MBR to
give you linux/95 multi boot again.
If you made an emergency boot disk during install you can use that too, instead of the origional boot disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
ID: 1631128
oh no!..there is a problem...I don't have a boot disk...because
when I installed Red Hat I used the the Dos mode in Win95 then
I simply ran their autoexec.bat file and it installed linux in my
machine..... and I did not make any boot disk (stupid me).....
Is there a utility in Win95 that lets you edit your MBR? Or is there any other way to edit my MBR without using the boot disk?...

any comments?.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
ID: 1631129
Adjusted points to 19
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alvinwang earned 20 total points
ID: 1631130
use a diskette. copy loadlin.exe into the dskeete. then copy all
the files in the autosetup directory. edit the .bat file such that you use it as a boot disk.
then follow the comment as above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frowijn
ID: 1631131
Yo,

Windows removes the lilo boot by erasing the MBR, you can do 2 things, install linux again, and then you go to dos and do a fdisk /mbr, now when you install windows again, the mbr will be the same !!

Oscar
0