Solved

Device Manager Duplicates

Posted on 1997-12-25
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've upgraded my computer 2 weeks ago and all worked fine until now, When I try to restart it I receive a Windows Protection Error. In safe mode I find several duplicate entries in my device Manager (disk drives,modem,monitor,etc)  When they are removed all works until the next cold boot when the duplicates return. Any ideas of what caused this change?
0
Comment
Question by:denny2w
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1752805
You windows look for new devices everytime it boot this make it pnp to corect problems you have you must boot in save mode and then remove all duplicated  entries  but remove all devices that are duplicated so they can be redetected by windows95. If this does not help you have to reinstall windows95
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752806
What a lemon answer....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1752807
Denny, if the proposed answer is not acceptable to you, or does not offer the resolve you require, please reject it and others here at the site will assist you.

To make the resolution of this problem easier, please post information relative to your computer, eg: make, model, how old?,  what kind of CPU, amount of memory, hard drive(s) etc.

Best regards,
Dennis
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752808
denny2w,
That 1st answer looks like your question thrown back at you.
Reject it.
Look into these items below that may be causing you duplicate entries:
----
Sometimes, WIN95 isntall doesnt recognize existing drivers
and leaves them alone; thus Leaving apps or Drivers Running.
Here are some things you can check
off the top. EDIT then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver..
if so.. type REM at the beginning of the line

system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references ,
type a SEMI-COLON at the beginning of the line

Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files
( ACER is one ) The offending driver might also be in
these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...)
need these drivers. If WIN95 successfully boots, but
some devices dont work, you may have to re-install
the drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95
versions of the drivers/software..these ususally can be
found at the device maker's web site.)
Also Check these places in your  registry
OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
NOTE: BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE ENTERING
AND CHANGING!!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\ RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\ Setup
If you have questions about your registry let me know.

OR Method 2:
(Software developers have a whole lotta
nerve to assume this is a convenience. They should ask first.)
There are three places where you can try to stop this annoyance:

1. The Startup folder. This is the most obvious location for a
program reference. Right-mouse click on Start, select Open,
double-click on Programs, then double-click on Startup. If you see
a shortcut to the annoying program inside, delete it.

Your WIN.INI file. Select Start, Run, type
" sysedit " no qoutes

and click on OK. Inside the System Configuration Editor, make the
WIN.INI window active and look for a "run=" or "load=" line under
the [windows] section. Programs referred to on these lines load at
startup.

2. Remove the reference to the
annoying program, and save your change. (If not, have your local
computer guru help you. WIN.INI is a very important file and
should not be messed with unless you know what you're doing.)

3. The Registry. Select Start, Run, type
" regedit " no qoutes

and click on OK to open the Registry Editor. Navigate your way to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN.
In the right pane, you'll find programs that load when Windows 95
starts. Right-mouse click on the one giving you grief, select
Delete, and close the Registry Editor. (As always, before editing
the Registry, back it up. One way is to zip your System.dat and
User.dat files and store them on a floppy disk.)

4. Check your autoexec.bat file to see if you have any loading
calls there for the program.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1752809
Smeebud...
Which answer, I don't see one!!!
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:denny2w
ID: 1752810
I have resolved the problem by forcing Device Manager to request saving and restarting computer. Seems if you delete entries then exit Device Manager and restart your computer yourself the changes are not recorded, but if you remove entries AND play with performance tab then virtual Memory settings (even if you don't really change anything there) a window will ask you to save and restart computer THEN all the removed devices will stay removed and computer works fine. Don't know the real reason for this but it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752811
Thanks for the new info there denny.
Trouble is that you gave the points to a person who provided
no answer at all.
Oh well, glad you have it fixed.

0