Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MacTCP problem

Posted on 1997-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
The MacTCP for System 7.5.5 on my Power Macintosh Performa 5400/180 automatically changes it's settings when I open the Apple Internet Dialer.

I have found that the MacTCP conflicts with Open Transport which is needed by the Apple Internet Dialer.

How do I fix it so this does not happen?
0
Comment
Question by:comhelp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542415
Just wondering if you've tried FreePPP instead of OT? OT certainly conflicts with MacTCP. I sometimes find it is better to stick with the MacTCP/FreePPP combination on non-PPCs, though I am not sure you'll want to do this with your PPC.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:comhelp
ID: 1542416
I have InterSLIP with PPP at the moment which works with MacTCP, I have tried to remove InterSLIP but the PPP refuses to work without it.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542417
I'm not quite sure about this, but I think if you got a copy of FreePPP (should be available from www.shareware.com) and installed it, it would be worth seeing how it went.

Good luck,

Rifty
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:comhelp
ID: 1542418
I have downloaded FreePPP from the Shareware Address.
How do I use it with the MacTCP?

In the MacTCP menu I have configPPP,Localtalk, Ethernet and SLIP.
When I restart my computer configPPP, SLIP and InterSLIP are selected.

Could this be a reason why the MacTCP changes it's configeration?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 300 total points
ID: 1542419
We use TCP/IP with FreePPP 2.5v3 and experience no problems. You can switch from MacTCP to TCP/IP using the Network Selector Switch (look in the Apple Extras folder) if your software was installed correctly. TCP/IP is more stable that MacTCP and gives you more options.
After installation of FreePPP reboot go to the TCP/IP control panel.
Connect via: FreePPP
Configure: Using PPP server
Name server addr.: <your isp's IP addr>
Additional Search Domains" <your isp's domain - blah.blah.com>
Close and save.
Go to the AppleTalk control panel and select the correct port (if you select the port that the modem is using, AppleTalk will report that the port is in use - kinda goofy, but you'll get used to it).
Go to the FreePPP Setup Utility and fill in the blanks (isp info, etc. - use the AutoDetect init string).
FreePPP is better than OT/PPP or Config PPP. You can turn both of them off after you install FreePPP.

FreePPP can be found at shareware.com
-good luck, TheHub
0
 

Author Comment

by:comhelp
ID: 1542420
Thankyou "TheHub" for your help.
0