[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NEED TO ADD COMM PORTS

Posted on 1997-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I NEED TO ADD A THIRD COMM PORT. COMM1 IS MY MODEM, COMM2 IS  MY MOUSE. I NEED COMM3 FOR A PEN TABLET(CROSS I-PEN). I DON'T SEE THEM  LISTED WHEN I CHECK PROPERTIES IN THE WINDOWS 95 SYSTEM FILES
0
Comment
Question by:thebeav
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 60 total points
ID: 1017421
thebeav...

We've got a problem here.. Unfortunately the pen base tablet is considered as a pointing device, therefore it would be difficult to get around that problem without an easier solution like a COM port switch box.  That would be your best and easiest bet right now.  Let me recap, an A/B box for com, where your will share the com2 between your mouse and Pen tablet.

I'm not aware if they have worked something around that, but this is to the best of my knowledge. (As we do graphics as a business)

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1017422
This is bad answer there is easy way you did not told as if you have ps/2 port.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017423
Well speak for yourself... Isn't enough reading your useless answers everywhere on this site.  By the way try to learn English first, before you comment others, and look at the numbers, you would understand who know computers and who knows Pancakes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebeav
ID: 1017424
magigraf...
Thank you for this solution. It is not exactly the one I wanted, but it will work. Also please ignore Mr. jburghardt's comments, he could have worded his reply less antagonisticly. Although he is correct in saying that I didn't mention if I have a p/s 2 port or not, which I don't. Once again thank you for your reply.

the beav
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017425
thebeav...

You're absolutely right. Regarding the PS/2 mouse normally the people who has that would mention it in the first place.  Since you didn't, I assumed you don't have one. (and by the way, the correct wording for this would be a BUS mouse) this is the one that does not use a COM.

If you need further help, let me know.
Since you would be using pen tablet, I also assume you would be doing graphics which is our buiness.

Regards
0