?
Solved

Unable to update PM6.5 to 6.52

Posted on 1997-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can anyone help - I seem to recall seeing this problem some time ago.

Updated to PM6.5 and successfully applied the old patch 6.51. Then decided
to revert back to V6.0 and deinstalled 6.51.
As Adobe have just recently released a PDF import filter decided to udgrade
again to 6.5 (after removing V6.0) and apply the new 6.52 patch. Whilst 6.5
installs flawlessly, when trying to apply the 6.52 patch the following
message appears:
'Unable to update pagemaker. The file on your system does not match the
original Pagemaker 6.5 file expected and cannot be updated'.

Unfortunately I no longer have the 6.51 patch file and am unable to find a
workaround assuming one exists.

Can anyone help?

Regards - Martyn Bromley
0
Comment
Question by:mbromley
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1703232
MBromley: You should be able to obtain the file from Microsoft's Ftp site. ftp://ftp.microsoft.com. Let me know how you make out, as there are a few other sites, but they are long shots at best.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbromley
ID: 1703233
I have re-read my original question and it is vague to say the least - my apologies.
PM refers to PageMaker - the Adobe Product.
Apologies for any confusion.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 600 total points
ID: 1703234
mbromley...

Please use the following URL to get the proper patche and it is usable on 6.5 or 6.51 to bring it to 6.52.

http://www.adobe.com/supportservice/custsupport/LIBRARY/3c7e.htm

If you continue having the same problem, please post back, I'll get in touch with Adobe for you.

Regards

0