[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Cannot find win.com, unable to continue loading windows"

Posted on 1997-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Howdy, folks.

I formatted my h/d the other day, and after reinstalling my soundcard & bonus software, I started getting the following message about 5 seconds into the bootup process:
"cannot find win.com, unable to continue loading windows"

I have the same soundcard I've had for quite awhile now (Gravis Ultrasound Max), and I've formatted and reinstalled everything at *least* half a dozen times without having this problem.

Win.com *is* in my windows dir, and I've got "c:\windows;c:\windows\command" as part of the path statement in my autoexec.bat.  I've checked all of the following files for errors or anything that didn't look right, but things seem just fine: autoexec.bat, config.sys, msdos.sys, win.ini and system.ini

In order to get into Win95, I have to change to the windows dir and type "win".  If I do it from any other dir, including the root, I get the "bad command or file name" msg.  Like I said, I checked msdos.sys, and everything seems kosher; the dirs are pointing to the proper places and bootgui is set to "1"

Any suggestions?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:megansdad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 210 total points
ID: 1752829
Make sure the command line in you win.com reads "C:\WINDOWS\WIN.COM"
=============
You can't extract Win.com as it is created by windows 95 during install. You can, however, extract a
file called Win.cnf and rename it Win.com, which is what occurs during the windows setup.
To extract from CD, 1st Change Directories to the X:\WIN95> prompt, where X is your
CD-ROM's drive letter. Then type the following:
EXTRACT /A /L C:\Windows WIN95_02.CAB WIN.CNF
=======
Try extracting a new win.com. also be sure you run scandisk and defrag.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1752830
it is very easy if you can boot to windows by cd windows and win and enter then you just eding your autoexec.bat make sure you have set path c:\windows <-- add this last to set path using ;.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752831
JBURGHART,
Here is what he say at the top of the page.
Win.com *is* in my windows dir, and I've got
"c:\windows;c:\windows\command" as part of the path
statement in my autoexec.bat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megansdad
ID: 1752832
I seemed to have solved the problem.  I had two lines in my autoexec.bat that said "set path=e:\ultrasnd" (my soundcard dir), so on the advice of someone from one of the Win95 newsgroups, I removed both of those lines and added my soundcard dir to the end of my path statement.  Everything works just fine now, but I'm still a bit confused about why my path statement was being completely ignored.

Smeebud: How do I find the path in my win.com file?  The only way I could actually read any of it was by using DOS' edit command, but even then, very little of the file was in actual English.  I never could find a path statement.  Just curious.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1752833
Just right click on it and choose properties.
0