Solved

How to play MP3 files in VB?

Posted on 1997-12-26
6
723 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an application that is playing .wav files via the MCI APIs, but due to the large size of the .wav files (> 300MB) I would like to encode them in MP3.  I have the compressor, but am unsure how to play them in VB.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kbakst
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure you can only play WAV files through the API calls, can you compress them and uncompress one just before you play it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbakst
Comment Utility
That is the question I'm asking.  I need to know if there is another set of API calls (perhaps available with an MP3 decompressor) for 32 bit Windows apps that I can call from VB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
Comment Utility
Where did you get the MP3 compressor?  I may be able to find what you're looking for.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kbakst
Comment Utility
Well, I found a good solution.  I found a freeware program called dwav2mpe.exe that will encode .wav files into MP3 format and leave the .wav header, allowing you to play them with the standard MCI API calls, as long as you have the proper CODEC installed (it comes with Microsoft Netshow).

Thanks anyway .
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I'm posting the solution found by kbakst so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.

Well, I found a good solution. I found a freeware program called
dwav2mpe.exe that will encode .wav files into MP3 format and leave the .wav header, allowing you to play them with the standard MCI API calls, as long as you have the proper CODEC installed (it comes with Microsoft Netshow).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
Comment Utility
Maverick, you can email me at: mick@owen.wa.com - I cannot return to review comments in this question.
0